» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Events
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Conference and Visitors Bureau of Montgomery County
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
Table Tennis Results, 2008
There were lots of new faces and champions in this year's table tennis event but the big news at the tournament, held Sept. 20 at the Maryland Table Tennis Association in Eldersburg, Md. was the long reign of Henry Kostkowski steamrolling ahead.

Mr. Kostkowski, of LaPlata, has now been his age group singles champion each year since at least 1998, the earliest date of MSO records on file. He has been the reigning champion in the 70-74, 75-79 and 80-85 divisions. He continued his long winning streak by again winning the gold in the men's 80-85 group.

Impressive newcomers were Julian Waters of Gaithersburg and Ennan Guan of Rockville, each of whom won gold in the 50-54 singles and doubles while pairing up for mixed doubles.

There were several repeat gold medalists, including Richard Shrout of Rockville (60-64 singles), Yvonne Kronlage of Sykesville (70-74 singles), and Jeff Smart of Columbia moving up an age group (55-59 singles). One upset was Si Cheong of Ellicott City topping defending gold medalist Barbara Bitgood in 55-59 singles.

The results of the 2008 MSO table tennis event:

Singles
Men
50-54
Gold—Julian Waters (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Nelson Smith (Lexington Park)
Bronze—Philip Van Dusen (Clarksville)

55-59
Gold—
Jeff Smart (Columbia)
Silver—Mark Davis (Baltimore)
Bronze—Frank Walker (Silver Spring)

60-64
Gold—
Richard Shrout (Rockville)
Silver—Anthony Lee (St. Mary's)
Bronze—Richard Asendorf (Ellicott City)

65-69
Gold—
Gordon Gregg (Ashton)
Silver—Ray Glass (Rockville)
Bronze—Donald Juran (Rockville)

70-74
Gold—
Mark Ratner (Silver Spring)
Silver—Su Feng Liu (Potomac)
Bronze—Chester Lord (Chesapeake Beach)

75-79
Gold—
Thomas Golab (Beltsville)
Silver—Jack Maddox (Columbia)

80-84
Gold—
Henry Kostkowski (LaPlata)
Silver—Robert Wiley (Silver Spring)
Bronze—Michael Branch (Baltimore)

Women
50-54
Gold—
Ennan Guan (Rockville)

55-59
Gold—Si Cheong (Ellicott City)
Silver—Barbara Bitgood (Laurel)

60-64
Gold—
Susan Habig (Laurel)
Silver—Claire Parkinson (Greenbelt)

65-69
Gold—
Vesta Ellerbe (Ellicott City)

70-74
Gold—
Yvonne Kronlage (Sykesville)
Silver—Young Lee (Annapolis)
Bronze—Claire Garrick (Bethesda)

75-79
Gold—
Genie Sachs (Silver Spring)

80-84
Gold—
Betty Kostkowski (LaPlata)
Silver—Madlyn Gourley (Ellicott City)
Bronze—Elizabeth Anthony (Sykesville)

Doubles
Men
50-54
Gold—Julian Waters (Gaithersburg)/Phillip Van Dusen (Clarksville)
Silver—Nelson Smith (Lexington Park)/Anthony Lee (St. Mary's)

55-59
Gold—Jeff Smart (Columbia)/Mark Davis (Baltimore)

60-64
Gold—Richard Shrout (Rockville)/Donald Juran (Rockville)
Silver—Richard Asendorf (Ellicott City)/Jack Maddox (Columbia)

70-74
Gold—Thomas Golab (Beltsville)/Mark Ratner (Silver Spring)
Silver—Chester Lord (Chesapeake Beach)/Henry Kostkowski (LaPlata)
Bronze—William Van Wright (Baltimore)/Apparo Lengade (Woostock)

Women
50-54
Gold—Ennan Guan (Rockville)/Si Cheong (Ellicott City)

55-59
Gold—Barbara Bitgood (Laurel)/Susan Habig (Laurel)

65-69
Gold—Yvonne Kronlage (Sykesville)/Betty Kostkowski (LaPlata)
Silver—Vesta Ellerbe (Ellicott City)/Madlyn Gourley (Ellicott City)

70-74
Gold—Young Lee (Annapolis)/Genie Sachs (Silver Spring)

75-79
Gold—Joanne Hyme/Elinor Lees (Ocean Pines)

80-84
Gold—Betty Kostkowski (LaPlata)/Elizabeth Anthony (Sykesville)

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Gold—Julian Waters (Gaithersburg)/Ennan Guan (Rockville)
Silver—Barbara Bitgood (Laurel)/Nelson Smith (Lexington Park)

55-59
Gold—Jeff Smart (Columbia)/Si Cheong (Ellicott City)

65-69
Gold—William Van Wright (Baltimore)/Vesta Ellerbe (Ellicott City)

70-74
Gold—Yvonne Kronlage (Sykesville)/Chester Lord (Chesapeake Beach)
Silver—Su Feng Liu (Potomac)/Me-Li Liu (Potomac)
Bronze—Thomas Golab (Beltsville)/Claire Garrick (Bethesda)

75-79
Gold—Jack Maddox (Columbia)/Madlyn Gourley (Ellicott City)
Silver—Genie Sachs (Silver Spring)/Michael Branch (Baltimore)

80-84
Gold—Betty Kostkowski and Henry Kostkowski (LaPlata)

®2008, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved