» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Events
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Conference and Visitors Bureau of Montgomery County
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
Badminton Draw and Schedule, 2008
The 2008 draw and schedule for the MSO badminton event, Sept. 6-7 at Germantown Community Center. All events are round-robin matches:

Men's Singles: Starts from 9:30 a.m.
Women's Singles: Starts from 10 a.m.
Men's Doubles: Starts from 12:30 p.m.
Women's Doubles: Starts from 1:40 p.m.
Mixed Doubles: Starts from 3:30 p.m.

Men’s
Singles
50-54
Syed Ahsan vs. Richard Shingles, court 3, 9:30 a.m.
Richard Shingles vs. Peter Teuber, court 3, 10:30 a.m.
Peter Teuber vs. Syed Ahsan, court 3, 11:30 a.m.

55-59
Scott Roberts vs. Richard Wiker, court 1, 10 a.m.
Richard Wiker vs. Alexander Wilson, court 1, 11 a.m.
Alexander Wilson vs. Scott Roberts, court 1, noon

60-64
Henry Dahlen vs. Norbert Myslinski, court 1, 9:30 a.m.
Ronney Choong vs. David Simpson, court 2, 9:30 a.m.
Henry Dahlen vs. Ronney Chong, court 1, 10:30 a.m.
Norbert Myslinski vs. David Simpson, court 2, 10:30 a.m.
Henry Dahlen vs. David Simpson, court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Ronney Choong vs. Norbert Myslinski, court 2, 11;30 a.m.

65-69
Winner—Chien Wang

70-74
Jacob Anchant vs. Richard Smirz, court 2, 10 a.m.

75-79
Darrell Dempster vs. Samuel Kahn, court 3, 10 a.m.

80-84
Winner—Reginald Grier

85-89
Bernard Shannon vs. Dean Henry, court 2, 11 a.m.

Doubles
50-54
Syed Ahsan/Peter Teuben vs. Richard Shingles/Jong-Herng Sing, court 3, 1 p.m.

55-59
Vilhelm Bohr/Don Clements (Va.) vs. Ronney Choong/Shean Wu, court 1, 12:30 p.m.
Jin-Chung Hsu/Richard Wiker vs. Salvador Rivera/Scott Roberts, court 2, 12:30 p.m.
Vilhelm Bohr/Don Clements (Va.) vs. Jin-Chung Hsu/Richard Wiker, court 1, 1 p.m.
Ronney Choong/Shean Wu vs. Alexander Wilson/H. Boyd Riley, court 2, 1 p.m.
Vilhelm Bohr/Don Clements (Va.) vs. Salvador Rivera/Scott Roberts, court 1, 1:30 p.m.
Jin-Chung Hsu/Richard Wiker vs. Alexander Wilson/H. Boyd Riley, court 2, 1:30 p.m.
Vilhelm Bohr/Don Clements (Va.) vs. Alexander Wilson/H. Boyd Riley, court 1, 2 p.m.
Ronney Choong/Shean Wu vs. Salvador Rivera/Scott Roberts, court 2, 2 p.m.
Ronney Choong/Shean Wu vs. Jin-Chung Hsu/Richard Wiker, court 1, 2:30 p.m.
Salvador Rivera/Scott Roberts vs. Alexander Wilson/H. Boyd Riley, court 2, 2:30 p.m.

70-74
Winner—Jacob Anchant/Samuel Kahn

80-85
Winner—William Ledman/Daniel Mote

Women’s
Singles
50-54

Li Mills vs. Sandy Vary, court 3, 11 a.m.

55-59
Fuziah Ayub-O'Neill vs. Diane Bohr, court 2, noon

60-64
Connie Fream vs. Susan Rossio, spared, 10 a.m.
Susan Rossio vs. Rui Yi Yu, spared, 11 a.m.
Rui Yi Yu vs. Connie Fream, court 3, noon

Doubles
50-54

Li Mills/Linda Wheatley vs. Bao-Tuan Sing/Sandy Vary, court 3, 1:40 p.m.

55-59
Winner—Fuzian Ayub-O'Neill/Diane Bohr

60-64
Connie Fream/Susan Rossio vs. Rui Yi Yu/Carolyn Barker, court 3, 2:20 p.m.

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Jin-Chung Hsu/Linda Wheatley vs. Bao-Tuan Sing/Jonq-Hern Sing, court 1, 5 p.m.
Li Mills/Richard Wilker vs. Richard Shingles/Sandy Vary, court 2, 5 p.m.

55-59
Rick Thompson (va.)/Teresa Kramer vs. Fuziah Ayub-O'Neill/Ronney Choong, court 3, 3:30 p.m.
Diane Bohr/Vilhelm Bohr vs. Rick Thompson (Va.)/Teresa Kramer, court 3, 4:15 p.m.
Fuziah Ayub-O'Neill/Ronney Choong vs. Diane Bohr/Vilhelm Bohr, court 3, 5 p.m.

65-69
Winner—Carolyn Barker/Jacob Anchant

70-74
Winner—Juanita Oden/Daniel Mote

®2008, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved