» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Events
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Conference and Visitors Bureau of Montgomery County
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
Women’s Basketball Results 2010
The 2010 medalists for the MSO women's 3-on-3 basketball tournament, held Oct. 2 at Germantown Community Center in Germantown:

50-54
Gold—West Virginia Spirit—Reba Jacobs (Given, W.Va.), Barb Martin Kenna, W.Va.), Ann Maston (St. Mary's, W.Va.), Robin Porter (Williamson, W.Va.), Tanya White-Woods (Charleston, W.Va.), Cathy Widdecombe (Charleston, W.Va.).

Silver—Nova Triple Threat—Gwen Forkin (Centreville, Va.), Carolyn Gilchrist (Leesburg, Va.), Betty Graf (Clifton, Va.), Leslie McFarland (Temple Hills), Sue Shepard (Fairfax, Va.), Brenda Will (Centreville, Va.).

55-59
Gold—Golden Cagers—Brenda Engbretson (Jamesville, N.Y.), Karen Grenot (Mechanicsburg (Pa.), Nancy Harvey (Liverpool, N.Y.), Sue Heiss (Norwich, N.Y.).

Silver—Nova United Old Dominions—Barbara Chadbourne (Annandale, Va.), Nancy Davenport (Alexandria, Va.), Gail Davies (Arlington, Va.), Virginia Fant (Springfield, Va.), Sandy Hammersley (Manassas, Va.), Hannah Phillips (Alexandria, Va.), Felicia Smith (Arlington, Va.), Helen White (Arlington, Va.).

Bronze—Nova United Free-Staters—Barbara Bitgood (Laurel), Lily Chua (Potomac), Lynn Grodzki (Silver Spring), Pam Joseph (Woodbine), Elizabeth Martin (Falls Church, Va.), Maja Young (Rohrersville, Md.), Susan Habig (Laurel).

60-64
Gold—Silver Spirits—Sue Allen, Alice Barnett, Sara Clark, Vickie Frye, Doris Lightfoot, Charlotte Miller, Mary Newton, Aileen Steelman, Patricia Williard.

Silver—Butler Cubs—Jane Amiotte (Zelienople, Pa.), Kathy Blair (Sarver, Pa.), Joy Brewer (Zelienople, Pa.), Mary Jo Garmey (Wexford, Pa.), Carol McCollough (Chicora, Pa.), Pearl Meade (Belle Vernon, Pa.), Judy Williamson (Allison Park, Pa.), Janet Willis (Pittsburgh).

Bronze—Nova United Super 60s—Dianne Braxton (Alexandria, Va.), Marie Danco (Alexandria, Va.), Sue Flynn (Oakton, Va.), Nancy Joiner (Annandale, Va.), Vivian Robertson (Alexandria, Va.), Hope Singleton (Dumfries, Va.), Sue Thompson (Alexandria, Va.).

70-74
Gold—Nova United Classics—Peg Armstrong, Margaret Boone, Helen Crum, Mary Lou D'Alessandros, Barbara Klementz, Lucy McSweeney, Elise Patak, Jacqueline Stephens, Jeanni Winston, Marianne Gearhart.

®2010, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved