» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Events
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Conference and Visitors Bureau of Montgomery County
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
Basketball Shooting Results 2008
The 2008 medalists for the MSO basketball shooting skills event, held Sept. 13 at East County Community Center in Silver Spring:

Foul Shooting
Men
50-54
Gold—Bob Topp, Arnold
Silver—Jiangning Qin, Potomac
Bronze—Keith Murray, Annapolis

60-64
Gold—Ronald Jones, Bowie
Silver—Constantine Seder, Cabin John
Bronze—Henry Dahlen, Ellicott City

65-69
Gold—Steve Elliott, Columbia
Silver—Richard Cook, Rockville
Bronze—William Rhoad, Montgomery Village

70-74
Gold—Hy Levasseur, Edgewater
Silver—John McNellis, Bowie

75-Plus
Gold—Francis Money, Rockville
Silver—Gilbert Hoffman, Timonium
Bronze—Bert Conger, Kensington

Women
50-54
Gold—Darlene Brockey, Middletown
Silver—Beth Wheeler, Gaithersburg

65-69
Gold—Lois Scheminant, Annapolis, and Judith Davis, Rockville (tie)

70-74
Gold—Claudette Braswell, Upper Marlsboro

75-Plus
Gold—Flora Wilson, Cumberland


Shooting for Time
Men
50-54
Gold—Keith Murray, Annapolis
Silver—Jiangning Qin, Potomac
Bronze—Bob Topp, Arnold

60-64
Gold—Ronald Jones, Bowie
Silver—Constantine Seder, Cabin John
Bronze—Henry Dahlen, Ellicott City

65-69
Gold—Steve Elliott, Columbia
Silver—Richard Cook, Rockville
Bronze—William Rhoad, Montgomery Village

70-74
Gold—Hy Levasseur, Edgewater
Silver—John McNellis, Bowie

75-Plus
Gold—Bert Conger, Kensington
Silver—Francis Money, Rockville
Bronze—Joe Rostkowski, Silver Spring

Women
50-54
Gold—Darlene Brockey, Middletown
Silver—Beth Wheeler, Gaithersburg

65-69
Gold—Judith Davis, Rockville
Silver—Lois Scheminant, Annapolis

70-74
Gold—Claudette Braswell, Upper Marlsboro

75-Plus
Gold—Flora Wilson, Cumberland


Floor Shooting
Men
50-54
Gold—Jiangning Qin, Potomac, and Ronald Perry, Seat Pleasant, (tie)
Bronze—Bob Topp, Arnold

60-64
Gold—Henry Dahlen, Ellicott City
Silver—Ronald Jones, Bowie
Bronze—Constantine Seder, Cabin John

65-69
Gold—Steve Elliott, Columbia
Silver—Richard Cook, Rockville
Bronze—William Rhoad, Montgomery Village

70-74
Gold—Hy Levasseur, Edgewater
Silver—John McNellis, Bowie

75-Plus
Gold—Francis Money, Rockville
Silver—Joe Rostkowski, Silver Spring
Bronze—Gilbert Hoffman, Timonium

Women
65-69
Gold—Lois Scheminant, Annapolis
Silver—Judith Davis, Rockville

70-74
Gold—Claudette Braswell, Upper Marlsboro

75-Plus
Gold—Flora Wilson, Cumberland

®2008, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved