Home               Retunr to Records                                                                                                                          
updated 3/02       Maryland Senior Olympics            
      Winter Records        
  Women         Men        
Event Score Date   Participant   Score Date   Participant  
  50-54         50-54        
AQUATICS                    
50 Free 00:00:31.30 2000   Marti Betz   00:00:24.35 1999   John Enterline  
100 Free           00:00:58.94 2000   John Enterline  
200 Free           00:02:23.89 1999   Rand Vaillancourt  
500 Free           00:07:31.31 2001   Myron Segal  
50 Back 00:00:34.26 2000   Marti Betz   00:00:29.37 1999   John Enterline  
100 Back 00:01:15.22 2000   Marti Betz   00:01:16.86 2001   John Enterline  
200 Back 00:02:48.33 2000   Marti Betz   00:02:53.81 2000   John Enterline  
50 Breast           00:00:31.07 1999   John Enterline  
100 Breast           00:01:15.57 2000   John Enterline  
50 Fly           00:00:28.73 1999   John Enterline  
100 Fly           00:01:14.05 2000   Rand Vaillancourt  
100 IM           00:01:12.31 2000   John Enterline  
200 IM           00:02:50.34 2000   Rand Vaillancourt  
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles 494 2001   Sandra Sutton   540 2001   Hugh Siar  
Ten Pin Mixed Doubles 1098 2001   Luanna Strickland         Hugh Siar  
TRACK & FIELD                    
1 Mile Race Walk           00:09:46.29 2002   Kenneth Klebanow  
1 Mile Run 00:08:31.00 2001   Margaret Rice   00:05:31.50 2002   Tim Payne  
1 Mile Rec Walk 00:12:05.00 2001   Nancy Hill   00:11:47.59 2002   Keith Mathis  
60 Yard Dash 00:00:08.61 2002   Hillen Stubendorff   00:00:07.74 1999   Tomlinson Rauscher  
60 Yard Low Hurdles           00:00:09.44 1999   Bill Walsh  
440 Yard Dash 00:01:12.85 2002   Hillen Stubendorff   00:01:10.00 2001   Steven Schaeffer  
880 Yard Dash           00:02:27.00 2000   Ron Sayers  
High Jump           0005'02.00 2002   Keith Mathis  
Pole Vault 0008'06.00 2002   Hillen Stubendorff   0011'04.00 1999   Tomlinson Rauscher  
Shot Put 0027'04.00 2002   Hillen Stubendorff   0042'00.00 2002   Lary Clark  
Standing Long Jump 0004'10.50 2001   Nancy Hill   0007'07.00 2002   Keith Mathis  
Triple Jump           0032'05.00 1999   Bill Walsh  
SKIING                    
Giant Slalom 00:00:26.48 1999   Pauline Coker   00:00:21.50 1999   Robert Juskus  
Novice Slalom           00:00:19.80 1999   Henry Dahlen III  
Slalom 00:28.1 1999   Pauline Coker   00:23.0 1999   Robert Juskus  
                 
             
  55-59         55-59        
AQUATICS                    
50 Free 00:00:36.29 1999   Joan Libby   00:00:27.89 1999   John Harding  
100 Free 00:01:14.97 1999   Joan Libby   00:01:03.55 1999   John Harding  
200 Free 00:03:10.68 2000   Joan Libby   00:02:29.90 1999   John Harding  
500 Free 00:07:55.79 1999   Joan Libby   00:07:15.65 2000   John Harding  
50 Back           00:00:31.05 2002   John Enterline  
100 Back 00:01:35.05 1999   Joan Libby   00:01:36.37 2001   James Tanner  
50 Breast           00:00:33.53 2002   John Enterline  
100 Breast           00:01:29.25 2002   James Tanner  
50 Fly           00:00:30.68 2001   Rand Vaillancourt  
100 Fly           00:01:18.22 2002   Rand Vaillancourt  
100 IM           00:01:16.81 2002   Rand Vaillancourt  
200 IM           00:02:54:52 2002   Rand Vaillancourt  
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles 500 2002   Paulette Savoy   596 2002   Curtis Ludwig  
Ten Pin Doubles 929 2002   Paulette Savoy / Barbara Collaso   1172 2002   Jerome Heathcott / Ronald Biskup  
TRACK & FIELD                    
1 Mile Race Walk 00:13:30.44 1999   Che-Ling Lee            
1 Mile Rec Walk           00:10:05.93 2002   Ronald Jones  
1 Mile Run 00:09:23.93 1999   Che-Ling Lee   00:06:17.40 1999   Fred Carlson  
60 Yard Dash 00:00:11.50 2000   Gladys Miller   00:00:07.70 2000   Jim Holton  
60 Yard Low Hurdles           00:00:10.60 2001   Jim Holton  
880 Yard Dash 00:04:32.27 1999   Che-Ling Lee   00:02:49.51 1999   Fred Carlson  
High Jump           0004'02.00 2001   Jim Holton  
Pole Vault           0011'09.00 2001   Tomlinson Rauscher  
Shot Put 0020'11.00 2002   Jeralin Rochester   0033'02.50 2002   Jim Holton  
Standing Long Jump 0003'03.25 2002   Jeralin Rochester   0008'02.00 2001   Jim Holton  
Triple Jump 0014'10.00 2002   Jeralin Rochester   0030'02.00 2002   Wayne White  
SKIING                    
Giant Slalom 00:00:28.82 1999   Charlene Neill-Roe   00:00:23.85 2001   Daniel Hayes  
Slalom 00:31.6 1999   Charlene Neill-Roe   00:28.6 1999   Martin Schnuit  
                     
  60-64         60-64        
AQUATICS                    
50 Free 00:00:33.64 1999   Nancy Brown   00:0028.93 2002   John Harding  
100 Free 00:01:28.85 2002   Joan Libby   00:01:05.43 2002   John Harding  
200 Free 00:03:49.80 1999   Miriam Keyser   00:02:32.04 2002   John Harding  
500 Free           00:07:22.29 2001   Barry Shay  
50 Back 00:00:40.11 2000   Nancy Brown   00:00:38.68 2001   Philip Pierce  
100 Back 00:01:33.84 2000   Nancy Brown            
200 Back 00:03:33.23 2002   Joan Libby            
50 Breast 00:01:11.28 2000   Mary Louise Graf   00:00:39.17 2002   Philip Pierce  
100 Breast           00:01:55.29 1999   Ted Murray  
50 Fly           00:00:32.30 2002   Harry Bloom Jr.  
100 Fly   1998   Nancy Brown   00:01:36.15 2002   Ted Murray  
100 IM 00:03:04.38 1999   Nancy Brown   00:01:17.13 2002   Harry Bloom Jr.  
200 IM 00:04:25.14 2002   Marjorie Pearsall   00:03:29.83 2000   Ted Murray  
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles 549 2002   Norva Jackson   677 2001   Ronald Doub  
Ten Pin Doubles 979 2002   Agnes Dorsch / Norva Jackson   1256 2001   Terry Logan / Ronald Doub  
Ten Pin Mixed Doubles 1042 2001   Jackie Lanehart         Edwin Lanehart  
TRACK & FIELD                    
1 Mile Race Walk 00:10:41.62 2002   Lana Kane   00:08:45.00 2001   Mark Adams  
1 Mile Run 00:06:44.10 2000   Mary Louise Graf   00:06:21.41 2002   Ronald Bolt  
1 Mile Rec Walk 00:12:07.55 2000   Mary Louise Graf   00:10:39.00 2001   Robert Paulen  
60 Yard Dash 00:00:10.30 2001   Elly McComas   00:00:07.60 2001   James Kenny  
60 Yard Low Hurdles           00:00:09.60 2001   James Kenny  
440 Yard Dash 00:01:29.40 1999   Elly McComas   00:01:11.05 2002   Edwin Simmons  
High Jump           0004'06.00 2001   James Kenny  
Pole Vault           0006'00.00 2001   Robert Paulen  
Shot Put 0020'01.50 1999   Elly McComas   0039'01.50 2001   Adolph Kuegler  
Standing Long Jump           0007'11.00 2001   James Kenny  
Triple Jump           0030'07.00 2001   James Kenny  
SKIING                    
Giant Slalom           00:00:25.63 1999   John Alishouse  
Novice Slalom           00:00:19.56 1999   John McDonald  
Slalom           00:00:30.30 1999   John Alishouse  
           
             
  65-69         65-69        
AQUATICS                    
50 Free 00:00:40.59 2000   Miriam Keyser   00:00:31.82 1999   Tom Powers  
100 Free 00:01:35.86 2000   Miriam Keyser   00:01:12.15 2002   Yu-Jin Lee  
200 Free 00:03:53.68 2000   Miriam Keyser   00:02:41.78 2000   Yu-Jin Lee  
500 Free           00:08:42.52 2000   Tom Powers  
50 Back 00:00:51.31 2002   Miriam Keyser   00:00:39.14 1999   Lou McComas  
100 Back           00:01:45:23 2002   Yu-Jin Lee  
200 Back           00:03:04.53 2000   Lou McComas  
50 Breast           00:00:38.82 1999   Lou McComas  
100 Breast           00:01:26.79 1999   Lou McComas  
50 Fly           00:00:34.61 2000   Yu-Jin Lee  
100 Fly           00:01:29.78 2000   Yu-Jin Lee  
100 IM           00:01:37.47 2000   Raymond Chen  
200 IM           00:03:59.03 2001   Raymond Chen  
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles 631 2001   Evelyn Carrol   700 2001   Herman White  
Ten Pin Doubles 986 2001   Evelyn Carrol / Martha Davenport   1219 2001   Jack Maddox / Richard Subock  
Ten Pin Mixed Doubles 1168 2002   Helen Gensel         Richard Gensel  
TRACK & FIELD                    
1 Mile Race Walk 00:11:55.00 2000   Mary Alice Stookey   00:12:27.13 1999   Edward Corcoran  
1 Mile Run 00:08:19.00 2001   Mary Louise Graf   00:09:11.27 1999   Bill Burlison  
1 Mile Rec Walk 00:12::39.00 2001   Audrey Lary   00:09:39.18 2002   Robert Paulen  
60 Yard Dash 00:00:08.76 1999   Audrey Lary   00:00:07.90 2001   Donald Beck/George Zoolakis(2000)  
60 Yard Low Hurdles 00:00:13.47 2002   Evelyn Wright   00:00:09.43 1999   James Stookey  
440 Yard Dash 00:01:22.51 1999   Audrey Lary   00:01:12.00 2001   Donald Beck  
880 Yard Dash 00:03:51.00 2001   Mary Louise Graf   00:03:19.98 1999   Charles Reynolds  
High Jump 0004'00.00 2002   Evelyn Wright   0004'04.00 1999   James Stookey  
Pole Vault           0011'00.00 2002   Taylor Goode  
Shot Put 0027'10.25 2001   Audrey Lary   00:43:09.75 2002   Adolph Kuegler  
Standing Long Jump 0005'11.00 2002   Evelyn Wright   0007'09.50 2001   Edward Corcoran  
Triple Jump 0026'02.00 1999   Audrey Lary   0031'11.00 1999   James Stookey  
SKIING                    
Giant Slalom 00:00:35.13 1999   Dolores MacLaren   00:00:25.53 1999   Ted Manescu  
Slalom 00:38.4 1999   Dolores MacLaren   00:27.9 1999   Ted Manescu  
                     
                     
  70-74         70-74        
AQUATICS                    
50 Free 00:00:42.59 2001   Jill Coleman   00:00:32.12 2002   Tom Powers  
100 Free           00:01:29.38 2001   Tom Powers  
200 Free 00:04:15.79 2000   Sewell Mann   00:03:02.72 2002   Tom Powers  
500 Free           00:08:23.34 2002   Tom Powers  
50 Back 00:01:01.25 2001   Sewell Mann   00:00:43.50 2002   Hugh Williams  
100 Back 00:02:14.29 2001   Sewell Mann   00:02:00.68 1999   George Franzak  
200 Back 00:04:46.99 2000   Sewell Mann   00:03:07.05 2002   Lou McComas  
50 Breast 00:01:22.71 1999   Hilde Hoffman            
100 Breast 00:02:04.80 2001   Jill Coleman   00:01:28.55 2002   Lou McComas  
50 Fly           00:00:43.80 2002   Hugh Williams  
100 Fly 00:02:08.74 2001   Jill Coleman            
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles 536 2001   Martha Davenport   596 2001   Samuel Fike  
Ten Pin Doubles           1151 2001   Earl Mann / Samuel Fike  
TRACK & FIELD                    
1 Mile Race Walk           00:11:25.13 2002   William Bergen  
1 Mile Run           00:08:24.97 1999   William Thomas  
1 Mile Rec Walk           00:11:46.00 2001   William Bergen  
60 Yard Dash           00:00:08.10 2000   James Stookey  
60 Yard Low Hurdles           00:00:09.20 2000   James Stookey  
440 Yard Dash 00:01:51.20 1999   Helen Schley   00:01:24.09 1999   William Bergen  
880 Yard Dash 00:04:06.00 2000   Helen Schley   00:03:43.79 1999   William Thomas  
High Jump           0004'02.00 1999   George Huson  
Pole Vault           0008'00.00 2001   James Condell  
Shot Put           0038'06.00 2001   Donald Joy  
Standing Long Jump           0006'10.00 2001   James Condell  
Triple Jump           0021'04.50 2001   Tom Powers  
SKIING                    
Giant Slalom 00:00:77.66 1999   Mary Sutcliffe   00:00:28.61 2001   Tom Powers  
Slalom 01:18.2 1999   Mary Sutcliffe   00:38.1 2001   Tom Powers  
         
             
  75-79         75-79        
AQUATICS                    
50 Free 00:01:15.54 1999   Eva Thompson   00:00:35.77 2000   Thomas Lechner  
100 Free 00:01:45.56 1999   Doris Russell   00:01:32.80 2002   George Franzak  
200 Free 00:03:59.08 1999   Doris Russell   00:04:04.45 2000   Harvey Geller  
500 Free 00:10:37.34 1999   Doris Russell   00:12:43.76 2002   Bernard Zaworski  
50 Back 00:02:20.43 2001   Paula Orbach   00:00:46.26 2002   George Franzak  
100 Back           00:01:49.39 2000   Thomas Lechner  
200 Back           00:05:44.39 2000   Leon Albin  
50 Breast 00:02:05.53 2000   Paula Orbach   00:00:48.85 2000   Thomas Lechner  
100 Breast           00:02:06.90 1999   Esko Hallila  
100 Fly 00:02:11.86 1999   Doris Russell            
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles 512 2001   Agnes Dorsch   609 2001   Earl Mann  
Ten Pin Doubles           1060 2002   Virgil Mills / Lee Holcomb  
Ten Pin Mixed Doubles 958 2001   Vera Mills         Virgil Mills  
TRACK & FIELD                    
1 Mile Race Walk 00:16:14.65 1999   Ruth Conard   00:10:28.17 2002   Charles Boyle  
1 Mile Run           00:06:52.20 2000   Bill Osburn  
1 Mile Rec Walk 00:12:56.53 2000   Wally Dashiell   00:14:02.07 2002   Lawrence Atkinson  
60 Yard Dash 00:00:13.90 2001   Wally Dashiell   00:00:08.50 2001   Charles Wilson  
60 Yard Low Hurdles           00:00:12.38 2002   Michael Fontana  
440 Yard Dash 00:01:53.44 2002   Helen Schley   00:01:26.01 1999   Bill Osburn  
880 Yard Dash 00:04:53.30 2002   Helen Schley   00:03:17.21 1999   Ray Blue  
High Jump 0002'11.00 2001   Wally Dashiell   0004'00.00 2001   Charles Wilson  
Shot Put 0012'10.00 2001   Wally Dashiell   0032'07.50 2001   James Bachar  
Standing Long Jump 0003'10.00 2001   Wally Dashiell   0006'11.75 2002   Charles Wilson  
Triple Jump 0014'01.00 2001   Wally Dashiell   0020'03.50 1999   Edward Matthews Jr  
SKIING                    
Giant Slalom 00:00:35.86 1999   Wally Dashiell   00:00:24.72 2001   John Roeder  
Novice Slalom 00:00:22.70 1999   Eva Thompson            
Slalom 00:00:38.22 1999   Wally Dashiell   00:00:27.77 1999   John Roeder  
                     
                     
  80-84         80-84        
AQUATICS                    
50 Free 00:00:46.45 2000   Doris Russell   00:00:39.96 2000   William Boykin  
100 Free 00:01:50.27 2000   Doris Russell   00:01:33.94 2000   William Boykin  
200 Free 00:02:09.00 2000   Doris Russell   00:04:26.49 1999   Nelson Hunt  
500 Free 00:19:53.10 1999   Beatrice Schwartz            
50 Back 00:02:35.66 2002   Paula Orbach   00:00:49.40 2000   William Boykin  
100 Back 00:03:11.06 1999   Beatrice Schwartz            
200 Back 00:06:29.57 1999   Beatrice Schwartz            
50 Breast 00:02:21.05 2002   Paula Orbach   00:00:54.46 2001   Esko Hallila  
100 Breast           00:02:05.40 2001   Esko Hallila  
50 Fly 00:00:56.98 2000   Doris Russell            
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles           588 2001   Paul Sutton  
Ten Pin Doubles           989 2001   Thomas Conner/Frank Herrelko Sr  
TRACK & FIELD                    
440 Yard Dash           00:02:09.00 2001   Harvey Geller  
High Jump           0004'00.00 2001   Charlie Irwin  
Shot Put           0027'04.50 1999   Charlie Irwin  
Standing Long Jump           0005'01.50 2001   Charlie Irwin  
Triple Jump           0020'08.25 1999   Charlie Irwin  
SKIING                    
Giant Slalom           00:00:54.91 1999   Robert McNitt  
Slalom           01:10.7 1999   Robert McNitt  
         
             
  85-89         85-89        
AQUATICS                    
200 Free 00:06:43.12 2002   Beatrice Schwartz            
50 Back 00:01:45.13 2002   Beatrice Schwartz            
200 Back 00:07:28.83 2002   Beatrice Schwartz            
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles           485 2001   Frank Herrelko Sr  
TRACK & FIELD                    
60 Yard Dash           00:00:14.48 1999   Frank Herrelko Sr  
Shot Put           0019'07.00 1999   Frank Herrelko Sr  
Standing Long Jump           0003'11.00 2001   Frank Herrelko Sr  
Triple Jump           0012'04.50 2001   Frank Herrelko Sr  
         
  90+         90+        
BOWLING                    
Ten Pin Singles           452 2002   Myron Hunsinger