» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Events
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Baltimore City Recreation and Parks
» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association

2014 Bowling Results
Age group medalists from the 2014 MSO bowling tournament held Sep. 8-9 at Brunswick Normandy Lanes in Ellicott City. The top four places qualify for the 2015 National Senior Games in Minnesota. If an out-of-state participant occupies one of the top four places, the next Maryland entrant qualifies.

*—Indicates new Maryland Senior Olympics record:

Singles
Men
50-54
Gold—John Vananzo (Aberdeen), 652
Silver—Christopher Holmes (Rockville), 580

55-59
*
Gold—Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 773
Silver—Will Harcum Jr. (Randallstown), 616
Bronze—Larry Lee (Clinton), 606
4.) Bernard Kuhn (Abingdon), 574
5.) Clarence Smith (Baltimore), 460

60-64
Gold—Cornelius Barkley (Ellicott City), 660
Silver—Philip Whalen (Bowie), 569
Bronze—Cornell Saintrose (Baltimore), 565
4.) Thomas Dawkins (Baltimore), 531
5.) Wayne Kommalan (Perryville), 523
6.) Don Hay (Eldersburg), 499
7.) Paul Kodrasov (Cherry Hill), 498
8.) Jim Lawson (Rosedale), 492
9.) Rex Allen, 489
10.) Grant Edwards (Baltimore), 327

65-69
Gold—Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 635
Silver—Tony Smith (Aberdeen), 617
Bronze—Terry Caddell (Ellicott City), 575
4.) Rick Strawder (Frederick), 552
5.) Earl Jenkins Jr. (Bel Air), 543
6.) Daniel Wheatley (Crofton), 540
7.) John Hochevar (Montgomery Village), 504
8.) Thomas Henderson (Baltimore), 502
9.) Karl Schleunes (Sykesville), 471
10.) Lenny McNair (Owings Mills), 470
11.) Samuel Boone (Baltimore), 469
12.) Ray Flygar (Rockville), 467
13.) Uppy Webb (Catonsville), 458
14.) Ralph Cummings (Baltimore), 454
15.) Reginald Thomas, 287

70-74
*
Gold—Leon Stewart (Baltimore), 710
Silver—Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall), 649
Bronze—Noel Dysart (Adelphi), 647
4.) Charles Covern (Deale), 587
5.) Bill Thomas (Silver Spring), 582
6.) Richie Weiss (Bowie), 581
7.) Dennis Woolaver (Rockville), 546
8.) Sidney Schneider (Riva), 532
9.) David Smith (Glen Burnie), 528
10.) Donald Greene, 523
11.) Howard Stiefel (Catonsville), 510
12.) Gary Conway (Aberdeen), 470
13.) Bob Harrington (Crofton), 454
14.) Houston Bridges Jr. (Fort Washington), 426

75-79
Gold—William Derr (Gambrills), 656
Silver—Terry Logan (Ellicott City), 641
Bronze—Dick Fekete (Aberdeen), 623
4.) Wayne Hough (Mt. Airy), 570
5.) Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 540
6.) John Beasley (Clinton), 537
7.) George Izumi (Rockville), 531
8.) Don Manouelian (Gaithersburg), 514
9.) Alfred Jaques (Rockville), 442
10.) Kenneth Roberts (Rockville), 392

80-84
Gold—Jack Maddox (Columbia), 555
Silver—George Kessler (Silver Spring), 520
Bronze—Carl Party (Freeland), 490
4.) Lloyd Coleman (Gambrills), 460
5.) Bill Barrett Jr. (Rockville), 439
6.) Ernie Strong (Gwynn Oak), 383

85-89
*
Gold—Percy Mack (Baltimore), 624
Silver—Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring), 509
Bronze—John Dicks (Baltimore), 457

90-94
Gold—Edward Murphy (Rockville), 471

Women
50-54
*Gold—Theresa O'Donnal (Silver Spring), 624
Silver—Kim Haney (Abderdeen), 588
Bronze—Evelyn Greene (Columbia), 479
4.) Carleen Kramer (Baltimore), 458
5.) Donna Bridickas (Baltimore), 411

55-59
Gold—Sharman Dyson (Kensington),  504
Silver—Renee Luebke (Alexandria, Va.), 492
Bronze—Marie Plummer (Aberdeen), 478
4.) Deborah Hoppe (Bowie), 469
4.) Joy Pride (Baltimore), 469
5.) Mari Beth Moulton (Baltimore), 461
6.) Trish Rehert (Potomac), 459
7.) Ivy Henderson (Elkton), 449
8.) Paula Mackey (Cockeysville), 432
9.) Vanessa Taylor (Randallstown), 410
10.) Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington), 408

60-64
Gold—Drema Moore (Huntingtown), 556
Silver—Barbara Bitgood (Laurel), 518
Bronze—Kelly Fitzgerald (Baltimore), 428
4.) Dee Hawthorne (Baltimore), 405
5.) Adrienne Powell (District Heights), 328
6.) Elena Thompson (Gaithersburg), 241

65-69
Gold—Kathleen Harrington (Crofton), 490
Silver—Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 484
Bronze—Eve Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 481
4.) Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 474
5.) Sylvia Jones (Baltimore), 466
6.) Mary Caddell (Ellicott City), 465
7.) Marion Anderson (Baltimore), 451
8.) Helen Skipper (Laurel), 432
9.) Marcia Gross (Clinton), 422
10.) Roberta Brown (Randallstown), 419
11.) Diane Benedetta (Edgewood), 403
12.) Sharon Cuneo (Baltimore), 387

70-74
Gold—Carol Ann Cuneo (Perry Hall), 536
Silver—Rita McCormick (Baltimore), 503
Bronze—Susan Habig (Laurel), 497
4.) Sylvia Weiss (Bowie), 444
5.) Marcia Green (Silver Spring), 404
6.) Patricia Bridges (Fort Washington), 403
7.) Pat Hampsher (Silver Spring), 393

75-79
*Gold—B.J. Jones (Mitchellville), 577
Silver—Marsha Lewis (Baltimore), 474
Bronze—Gloria Hong (Rockville), 419
4.) Carmen Campbell (Columbia), 385
5.) Shirley Abatta (Laurel), 366

80-84
Gold—Carole Sippel (Silver Spring), 419
Silver—Jo Long (Laurel), 410
Bronze—Carroll Ann Fisher (Silver Spring), 378
4.) Myrtle Queen (Baltimore), 376

85-89
Gold—Rosalee Glover (Gwynn Oak), 386

90-94
Gold—Agnes Dorsch (Ellicott City), 342

95-99
*Gold—Mabel Wayne (Laurel), 276

Doubles
Men
50-54
Gold—John Vananzo (Aberdeen)/Bernard Kuhn (Abingdon), 1229

55-59
Gold—Larry Lee (Clinton)/Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 1193
Silver—Steve Klopfer (Germantown)/Dennis Woolaver (Rockville), 1075
Bronze—Clarence Smith (Baltimore)/Thomas Dawkins (Baltimore), 1018

60-64
Gold—Cornelius Barkley (Ellicott City)/Jack Maddox (Columbia), 1181
Silver—Rex Allen/Paul Kodrasov (Cherry Hill, N.J.), 984
Bronze—Don Hay (Eldersburg)/Wayne Hough (Mt. Airy), 961
4.) Philip Whalen (Bowie)/Ernie Strong (Gwynn Oak), 905

65-69
Gold—Roy McCoy (Baltimore)/Terry Logan (Ellicott City), 1221
Silver—Daniel Wheatley (Crofton)/Wayne Minger (Crofton), 1110
Bronze—Thomas Henderson (Baltimore)/Leon Stewart (Baltimore), 1048
4.) Karl Schleunes (Sykesville)/Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 1003
5.) Samuel Boone (Baltimore)/Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 980

70-74
Gold—Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall)/Percy Mack (Baltimore), 1142
Silver—Charles Covern (Deale)/William Derr (Gambrills), 1138
Bronze—Richie Weiss (Bowie)/Sidney Schneider (Riva), 1096
4.) Gary Conway (Aberdeen)/Dick Fekete (Aberdeen), 1027
5.) Bill Thomas (Silver Spring)/Don Manouelian (Gaithersburg), 1010
6.) Bob Harrington (Crofton)/Lloyd Coleman (Gambrills), 949

75-79
Gold—George Izumi (Rockville)/Kenneth Roberts (Rockville), 867

80-84
Gold—Bill Barrett Jr. (Rockville)/George Kessler (Silver Spring), 1083

Women
50-54
Gold—Kim Haney (Abderdeen)/Marie Plummer (Aberdeen), 1003
Silver—Carleen Kramer (Baltimore)/Sharon Cuneo (Baltimore), 840
Bronze—Donna Bridickas (Baltimore)/Diane Benedetta (Edgewood), 828
4.) Cathy Flinchbaugh (Frederick)/Bernice Morrisey (Montgomery Village), 797

55-59
Gold—Deborah Hoppe (Bowie)/Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 1038
Silver—Mari Beth Moulton (Baltimore)/Carol Ann Cuneo (Perry Hall), 990
Bronze—Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington)/B.J. Jones (Mitchellville), 983

60-64
Gold—Dee Hawthorne (Baltimore)/Eve Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 988
Silver—Drema Moore (Huntingtown)/Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 955
Bronze—Barbara Bitgood (Laurel)/Sue Habig (Laurel), 899

65-69
Gold—Sylvia Jones (Baltimore)/Rita McCormick (Baltimore), 987
Silver—Kathleen Harrington (Crofton)/Sylvia Weiss (Bowie), 889
Bronze—Linda Mudd (Odenton)/Sallie Jenkins (Upper Marlboro), 878
4.) Helen Skipper (Laurel)/Pat Hampsher (Silver Spring), 775

70-74
Gold—Marcia Green (Silver Spring)/Shirley Abatta (Laurel), 772

75-79
*Gold—Carmen Campbell (Columbia)/Gloria Hong (Rockville), 970
Silver—Marsha Lewis (Baltimore)/Rosalee Glover (Gwynn Oak), 949

80-84
*Gold—Jo Long (Laurel)/Lenore Carter (Laurel), 869
Silver—Carole Sippel (Silver Spring)/Mabel Wayne (Laurel), 750

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Gold—John Vananzo (Aberdeen)/Kim Haney (Aberdeen), 1173
Silver—Theresa O'Donnal (Silver Spring)/Christopher Holmes (Rockville), 1096

55-59
Gold—Terry Scott (Fort Washington)/B.J. Jones (Mitchellville), 1232
Silver—Bernard Kuhn (Abingdon)/Marie Plummer (Aberdeen), 1187
Bronze—Paul Kodrasov (Cherry Hill, N.J.)/Sharman Dyson (Kensington), 1087
4.) Wayne Kommalan (Perryville)/Ivy Henderson, 1077
5.) Larry Lee (Clinton)/Eve Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 1048
6.) William Blackwell/Lenore Carter (Laurel), 1030
7.) Wayne Minger (Crofton)/Deborah Hoppe (Bowie), 1018
8.) Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City)/Jan Sheldon (Ellicott City), 1001
9.) Clarence Smith (Baltimore)/Vanessa Taylor (Randallstown), 901
10.) Edmond Rodgers (Upper Marlboro)/Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington), 883

60-64
Gold—Philip Whalen (Bowie)/Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 1118
Silver—Uppy Webb (Catonsville)/Kelly Fitzgerald (Baltimore), 955
Bronze—Rex Allen, Barbara Bitgood (Laurel), 883

65-69
Gold—Bob and Kathleen Harrington (Crofton), 1070
Silver—Leon Stewart (Baltimore)/Roberta Brown (Randallstown), 1033
Bronze—Terry and Mary Caddell (Ellicott City), 1009
4.) Daniel and Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 971
5.) John Beasley (Clinton)/Marcia Gross (Clinton), 935
6.) Bill Thomas (Silver Spring)/Barb Raney (Silver Spring), 842

70-74
Gold—Carl and Carol Ann Cuneo (Perry Hall), 1106
Silver—Lloyd Coleman (Gambrills)/Sallie Jenkins (Upper Marlboro), 1025
Bronze—Richie and Sylvia Weiss (Bowie), 989
4.) David Smith (Glen Burnie)/Agnes Dorsch (Ellicott City), 967
5.) Dennis Woolaver (Rockville)/Eileen Fishman (Montgomery Village), 966
6.) Houston and Patricia Bridges (Fort Washington), 707

75-79
Gold—Jack Maddox (Columbia)/Carmen Campbell (Columbia), 1004
Silver—George Izumi (Rockville)/Gloria Hong (Rockville), 924
Bronze—George Kessler (Silver Spring)/Bernice Morrisey (Montgomery Village), 860

80-84
Gold—Bill Barrett Jr. (Rockville)/Jo Long (Laurel), 963
Silver—Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring)/Carroll Ann Fisher (Silver Spring), 814
Bronze—Ernie Strong (Gwynn Oak)/Rosalee Glover (Gwynn Oak), 720


®2014, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved