» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Baltimore City Recreation and Parks
» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
2014 Running 5k Results
Results for the Maryland Senior Olympics running 5k race, held Aug. 30 as part of the Kentlands/Lakelands 5k in Gaithersburg:

Men
50-54
Gold—Mark Neff, 52, Derwood, 17:19
Silver—Paul Jacobson,51, Gaithersburg, 17:51
Bronze—David Haaga, 53, Rockville, 17:57
4.) Marty Horan, 54, Gaithersburg, 20:02
5.) John Gresh, 50, Gaithersburg, 20:21
6.) Anson Yan, 52, Potomac, 22:42
7.) Bruce Fakhari, 54, Gaithersburg, 22:50
8.) Nicholas Psaltakis, 52,Poolesville, 22:58
9.) Martin Jones, 54, Rockville, 24:01
10.) Frank Prusik, 53, Gaithersburg, 24:21
11.) Larry Luteran, 53, Gaithersburg, 25:36
12.) Jim Gordon, 54, Rockville, 26:05
13.) Guy Munsch, 54, Bethesda, 26:05
14.) Zhengping Xu, 54, Gaithersburg, 26:07
15.) Marcos Pesquera, 54, Gaithersburg, 26:47
16.) Clark Mobarry, 54, Gaithersburg, 26:54
17.) Thomas Walker, 50, Germantown, 27:03
18.) Bart Rowe, 54, Clarksburg, 27:08
19.) George Tobin, 54, Montgomery Vill, 27:18
20.) Gus Stathes, 52, Rockville, 27:18
21.) Jeremiah Chen, 53, Potomac, 27:31
22.) Timothy O'Brein, 52, Gaithersburg, 28:41
23.) Paul Zoccola, 52, Gaithersburg, 28:55
24.) Jinhui Dou, 50, Boyds, 30:08
25.) Neil Narcisenfeld, 54, Gaithersburg, 30:44
26.) Rob Wolf, 54, Gaithersburg, 30:51
27.) Andrew Griffith, 54, Gaithersburg, 30:57
28.) Rick Miller, 51, Gaithersburg, 30:58
29.) Lee H Babcock, 54, Rockville, 30:58
30.) Brian Keane, 54, Bethesda, 31:02
31.) David Donohoe, 50, Gaithersburg, 31:20
32.) Jon Seiniger, 53, Gaithersburg, 31:30
33.) Rick Canter, 51, Gaithersburg, 31:57
34.) Jon Abbett, 51, Gaithersburg, 32:20
35.) John Bauer, 52, Gaithersburg, 33:08
36.) George McPherson, 54, Gaithersburg, 33:16
37.) David Ross, 53, Clarksburg, 33:21
38.) Barry Miller, 51, Gaithersburg, 33:28
39.) Zack Koutsandreas, 52, North Potomac, 33:39
40.) Rob Baker, 50, Germantown, 33:52
41.) David Hofmann, 54, Gaithersburg, 34:09
42.) Marc Roulier, 52, Gaithersburg, 34:59
43.) John Judge, 50, Gaithersburg, 35:02
44.) Jamie Mangum, 51, Potomac, 35:16
45.) Ian Kessler, 50, Gaithersburg, 35:42
46.) Tim Aley, 52, Gaithersburg, 38:08
47.) Wayne Gorski, 50, Gaithersburg, 43:39
48.) Jon Fryzek, 51, Gaithersburg, 49:34

55-59
Gold—Blake Sajonia, 55, Columbia, 19:10
Silver—Charles Harrington, 55, Gaithersburg, 20:54
Bronze—Peter Clardy, 57, Rockville, 21:19
4.) Kerry Lanham, 59, Montgomery Village, 22:48
5.) James Jones, 58, Silver Spring, 23:30
6.) Mike Burke, 55, Annapolis, 24:45
7.) Stuart Chimes, 57, Germantown, 25:04
8.) David Offutt, 56, Darnestown, 25:18
9.) John David, 56, Montgomery Village, 25:43
10.) Thomas Bahls, 55, Gaithersburg, 27:42
11.) Greg Cirincione, 56, Silver Spring, 27:46
12.) Jim Hoffman, 59, Rockville, 28:15
13.) James Cannistra, 55, Gaithersburg, 29:18
14.) Doug Lefevre, 55, New Market, 29:47
15.) David Nees, 58, Gaithersburg, 30:03
16.) Glenn Cunningham, 58, Gaithersburg, 31:26
17.) Juan Burgos, 56, Frederick, 32:08
18.) Bill Nichols, 55, Germantown, 32:46
19.) Michael Baris, 56, Olney, 32:58
20.) Bob Coughlin, 56, Chevy Chase, 32:59
21.) John Santell, 56, Gaithersburg, 33:03
22.) Michael Marcarelli, 59, N. Potomac, 33:40
23.) Bill Hardy, 56, Darnestown, 34:39
24.) Jeffrey Ali, 59, Fairmount Heights, 34:47
25.) Ralph Billeter, 56, Gaithersburg, 35:07
26.) Subba Paruchuru, 55, Germantown, 37:29
27.) Scott Weaver, 55, Potomac, 37:39
28.) Ted Weiner, 59, Germantown, 38:51
29.) Jacek Glinkowski, 59, Gaithersburg, 42:22
30.) Larry Hirsch, 59, Gaithersburg, 43:16
31.) Tony Ng, 55, N. Potomac, 47:30
32.) Steve Strote, 55, Gaithersburg, 54:49
33.) John Coliton, 55, Gaithersburg, 59:17

60-64
Gold—Dan Devlin, 60, Silver Spring, 21:09
Silver—Roland Rust, 62, Bethesda, 24:00
Bronze—Michael Conroy, 60, Laytonsville, 24:01
4.) John Gleason, 64, N. Potomac, 24:57
5.) Jai Row, 60, Gaithersburg, 26:00
6.) Robert Graves, 63, Gaithersburg, 27:09
7.) Abdellah Naoui, 60, Montgomery Village, 28:14
8.) Brian Knowlton, 64, Silver Spring, 29:47
9.) Robert Nolan, 64, North Potomac, 30:06
10.) Roger Stone, 62, Germantown, 31:52
11.) Douglas Wolf, 60, Gaithersburg, 32:04
12.) Michael College, 60, Woodbine, 32:13
13.) John Edwards, 62, Clarksburg, 33:03
14.) Nick Sbrockey, 61, Gaithersburg, 33:26
15.) Michael Sesma, 61, Gaithersburg, 33:44
16.) Lawrence Rosenblum, 60, Boyds, 35:05
17.) Barry Oring, 61, Gaithersburg, 37:54
18.) Ed Axler, 62, Gaithersburg, 37:58
19.) Mike Auldridge, 62, Gaithersburg, 39:31
20.) Kenneth Lefkowitz, 64, Gaithersburg, 39:47
21.) Christian Malaska, 64, Gaithersburg, 48:36
22.) Bernie Locascio, 64, Gaithersburg, 53:22
23.) David Steinberg, 60, Montgomery Village, 56:29
24.) Todd Lehman, 62, Rockville, 70:59

65-69
Gold—John Patterson, 65, Gaithersburg, 24:31
Silver—Steven Schaeffer, 65, Mount Airy, 24:52
Bronze—Richard Jefferson,68, Germantown, 24:53
4.) Shizhong Wu, 67, Gaithersburg. 26:40
5.) Jim Bitgood, 68, Laurel, 27:46
6.) Paul Doherty, 69, Chesapeake Beach, 28:55
7.) Thomas Marchessault, 66, Gaithersburg, 30:09
8.) Rich Foster, 68, Germantown, 30:29
9.) Lewis Tipograph, 65, Rockville, 31:44
10.) Anthony Hsia, 66, Potomac, 35:11
11.) Mark Berninger, 65, Gaithersburg, 38:04
12.) Ronald Clarke, 67, Hyattsville, 40:04
13.) James Lavine, 69, Gaithersburg, 42:30
14.) Kevin Ryan, 66, N. Potomac, 44;58
15.) Michael Vezo, 67, Rockville, 46:04
16.) Steve Gubenia, 68, Silver Spring, 51:10
17.) Frank Cardile, 67, Gaithersburg, 61:53
18.) Paul Kurgan, 66, Potomac, 62:06

70-74
Gold—Gary Berg-Cross, 70, Potomac, 28:33
Silver—Allen Gorrelick, 73, Potomac, 29:55
Bronze—Dan Fried, 73, Rockville, 38:12
4.) Bill Johnson, 70, Gaithersburg, 39:18

75-79
Gold—John Elliott, 76, Columbia, 23:09*
Silver—Bill Sollers, 75, Silver Spring, 27:40
Bronze—William Derr, 75, Gambrills, 28:09
4.) John Noble, 77, Bethesda, 38:06
5.) Kenneth Kelley, 75, Barnesville, 45:44

80-84
Gold—Jack McMahon, 83, Silver Spring, 29:19
Silver—Robert Smith, 80, Comus, 42:18

85-89
Gold—Nianxiang Xie, 87, Vienna, Va. (grandfathered Md.), 37:39

Women
50-54
Gold—Darcy Strouse, 50, Frederick, 19:40*
Silver—Karen Marsico, 50, North East, 22:26
Bronze—Paula Galliani, 54, Gaithersburg, 22:55
4.) Katherine Schexneider, 52, Rockville, 24:10
5.) Julie Donovan, 50, Bethesda, 24:28
6.) Jean Arthur, 51, Silver Spring, 25:36
7.) Anita Timnots, 54, N Potomac, 27:03
8.) C Morris, 50, Germantown, 27:08
9.) Ming-Hui Huang, 50, Bethesda, 27:30
10.) Emilie Class, 52, Freeland, 27:45
11.) Robin Mayhew, 50, Garrett Park, 27:56
12.) Janet Griffiths, 51, Gaithersburg, 28:40
13.) Jane Poetker, 52, Gaithersburg, 29:26
14.) Kathy Abbett, 52, Gaithersburg, 29:52
15.) Lisa Wolin, 53, Poolesville, 30:48
16.) Susan Cunningham, 53, Gaithersburg, 31:26
17.) Lisa Ann Bailey, 50, Rockville, 31:48
18.) Karen Dahut, 50, Gaithersburg, 31:49
19.) Mary Summers, 52, N. Potomac, 31:54
20.) Andrea Singer, 50, N. Potomac, 32:21
21.) Gabriela Miller, 51, Gaithersburg, 32:33
22.) Therese Bodnar, 50, Darnestown, 32:51
23.) Cristina Platon, 54, Gaithersburg, 32:54
24.) Daphna Szanto, 54, Germantown, 32:59
25.) Barb Wirth, 50, Gaithersburg, 33:50
26.) Kristen Huntley, 50, Gaithersburg, 34:57
27.) Doris Chin, 52, Gaithersburg, 35:20
28.) Donna Whitridge, 52, Rockville, 35:25
29.) Kim Schwalm, 52, Germantown, 36:12
30.) Migdalia Goba, 52, Montgomery Village, 37:11
31.) Jackie Kravetz, 53, Gaithersburg, 37:12
32.) Leanne McPherson, 52, N. Potomac, 37:21
33.) Marjorie Koutsandreas, 52, N. Potomac, 37:21
34.) Amy Shorb, 53, Germantown, 37:35
35.) Elaine Smullen, 54, Gaithersburg, 37:46
36.) Mary Geiger, 52, Bethesda, 38:10
37.) Barbara Wilkinson, 51, Germantown, 38:24
38.) Paula Cirincione, 53, Silver Spring, 38:31
39.) Therese Recinella, 52, Montgomery Village, 38:34
40.) Jessica Trowbridge, 52, N. Potomac, 38:46
41.) Terri Smith, 53, Gaithersburg, 38:46
42.) Lisa Milne, 51, Rockville, 39:54
43.) Ester Washington, 54, Gaithersburg, 40:55
44.) Anna Ripple, 52, Gaithersburg, 41:00
45.) Lisa Wilcox, 53, Gaithersburg, 41:03
46.) Sonia Rickman, 51, Rockville, 41:05
47.) Cynthia Lacey, 54, Montgomery Village, 42:25
48.) Myra Bacon, 52, Gaithersburg, 44:14
49.) Lori Gorski, 51, Gaithersburg, 45:05
50.) Lenora Adams, 52, Gaithersburg, 45:57
51.) Gretchen Rimkus, 50, Derwood, 46:36
52.) Lisa Bryson, 54, N. Potomac, 47:23
53.) Eleni Antoniou, 51, Gaithersburg, 48:07
54.) Nancy Fryzek, 51, Gaithersburg, 49:01
55.) Angel Tirone, 50, Derwood, 49:36
56.) Valery Nelson, 54, Gaithersburg, 50:10
57.) Judy Weiskopf, 54, Germantown, 51:21
58.) Suzanne Mann, 51, Damascus, 53:39
59.) Candice Haaga, 54, Rockville, 53:55
60.) Cathy Graham, 51, Silver Spring, 54:45
61.) Diane Strote, 54, Gaithersburg, 54:48
62.) Erin Trefry, 51, Gaithersburg, 57:38
63.) Maura Solomon, 52, Rockville, 60:53
64.) Melika Al-Kawas, 54, N. Potomac, 60:53

55-59
Gold—Sharon Solomon, 57, Gaithersburg, 26:15
Silver—Cindy Stone, 59, Germantown, 31:01
Bronze—Claudette Bernstein, 55, Gaithersburg, 31:02
4.) Kathy Nichols, 56, Germantown, 31:11
5.) Janet Mitchell, 57, Gaithersburg, 31:42
6.) Jeanette Johnson, 55, Montgomery Village, 32:10
7.) Judy Anderson, 59, Gaithersburg, 32:19
8.) Elizabeth Zerby, 57, Gaithersburg, 32:32
9.) Lisa Shames, 59, Rockville, 32:33
10.) Debbie Salko, 56, Chevy Chase, 33:00
11.) Teri Jamison, 56, Gaithersburg, 33:18
12.) Elaine Gene Wong, 55, N. Potomac, 33:23
13.) Jody College, 57, Woodbine, 33:35
14.) Betsey Bahls, 55, Gaithersburg, 35:57
15.) Jane Hoffman, 58, Gaithersburg, 36:13
16.) Martha Murphy, 59, Gaithersburg, 36:44
17.) Karen Wirth, 57, Gaithersburg, 37:33
18.) Cheryl Tiedman, 59, Darnestown, 38:21
19.) Wendy Benjamin, 55, Potomac, 38:23
20.) Debta Hein, 57, Germantown, 38:38
21.) Ann Marie Clements, 55, Germantown, 39:28
22.) Jennifer Hough, 58, Gaithersburg, 39:54
23.) Beth Hirsch, 56, Gaithersburg, 43:16
24.) Janice Caswell, 55, Germantown, 44:38
25.) Gwendolyn Dorsey, 58, Germantown, 44:38
26.) Joyce Marcarelli, 58, N. Potomac, 46:18
27.) Fern Wolt, 56, N. Potomac, 47:53
28.) Terry Baughman, 55, Gaithersburg, 48:18
29.) Diane Gerber, 58, Gaithersburg, 48:36
30.) Susan Soileau, 59, Gaithersburg, 50:21
31.) Jill Childers, 58, Rockville, 54:41
32.) Elizabeth Clarke, 56, Olney, 55:11
33.) Mala Prasad, 59, N. Potomac, 58:43
34.) Valerie Saffer, 58, Gaithersburg, 62:21

60-64
Gold—Gail Heymsfield, 61, N. Potomac, 27:38
Silver—Diane Long, 61, Gaithersburg, 27:50
Bronze—Grazyna Guttenberg, 62, Gaithersburg. 34:05
4.) Gail Haag, 62, Germantown, 36:22
5.) Mary Lou Obrian, 61, Gaithersburg, 36:34
6.) Trish Lehman, 64, Potomac, 37:09
7.) Paula Farrell, 64, Olney, 38:52
8.) Janis Lefkowitz, 62, Gaithersburg, 39:47
9.) Cathy Berninger, 60, Gaithersburg, 40:54
10.) Karen Guthro, 62, Gaithersburg, 41:06
11.) Joyce Abel, 63, Woodbine, 44:11
12.) Shwu-Maan Lee, 61, Rockville, 44:35
13.) Cheryl Sbrockey, 62, Gaithersburg, 45:24
14.) Arleen Denis, 60, Gaithersburg, 48:31
15.) Barbara Weiner, 60, Germantown, 49:09
16.) Carole Bower, 64, N. Potomac, 50:01
17.) Deb Cohan, 63, Gaithersburg, 50:09
18.) Susan Stone, 60, Gaithersburg, 51:02
19.) Cookie Backelman, 63, N. Potomac, 52:11
20.) Carol Dipace, 62, N. Potomac, 52:19
21.) Sue Stief, 63, Rockville, 53:55
22.) Joan Steinberg, 63, Montgomery Village, 56:29
23.) Virginia Wolf, 63, Rockville, 57:27
24.) Roelanzye Wilson, 60, Gaithersburg, 58:50
25.) Ceil Coliton, 62, Gaithersburg, 59:39
26.) Sharon Besel, 60, Germantown, 61:20
27.) Kathy Kurgan, 63, Potomac, 62:29
28.) Susan Potter, 64, Rockville, 70:34

65-69
Gold—Alice Franks, 66, Rockville, 22:59*
Silver—Susan Pappas, 65, Gaithersburg, 30:00
Bronze—Deborah Trunzo, 67, Gaithersburg, 31:40
4.) Barbara Samels, 69, Rockville, 35:41
5.) Carol Hill, 66, Poolesville, 44:11
6.) Sharen Rourke, 69, Gaithersburg, 44:58
7.) Sandra Wehunt, 68, Rockville, 47:53
8.) Sandra Forrer, 68, Gaithersburg, 47:53
9.) Rosemary Wolff, 68, Gaithersburg, 53:47
10.) Gwen Love, 65, Gaithersburg, 54:35
11.) Barbara Foster, 66, Germantown, 56:17
12.) Sedigheh Novraei, 67, Gaithersburg, 57:37
13.) Marsha Pincus, 65, Gaithersburg, 58:23
14.) Peggy Cardile, 66, Gaithersburg, 61:53
15.) Emmy Hsia, 68, Potomac, 62:29

70-74
Gold—Molly Sherwood, 72, Annapolis, 28:33
Silver—Susan Truman, 71, Montgomery Village, 38:47
Bronze—Jeanette Novak, 70, Damascus, 40:20
4.) Beverly Simons, 74, Laytonsville, 42:22
5.) Ruth Koenigsberg, 71, Rockville, 57:26
6.) Sally Marchessault, 72, Gaithersburg, 60:00

75-79
Gold—Barbara Garner, 75, Baltimore, 34:03

80-84
Gold—Yvonne Aasen, 83, Westminster, 40:03
Silver—Carole Butler, 81, Rockville, 70:44

*—Indicates new Maryland Senior Olympics record.


®2014, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved