» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Baltimore City Recreation and Parks
» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
2014 Table Tennis Results
Results for the MSO table tennis tournament, held Sept. 20 at Old Court Middle School in Pikesville:

Singles
Men
50-54
Gold—Lixin Lang (North Potomac)
Silver—Ernest Byles (Rockville)
Bronze—Mike Huang (Ellicottt City)
4.) Steve Hochman (Westminster)

55-59
Gold—Roberto Byles (Humble, Texas)
Silver—Julian Waters (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Xiao Sun (Lutherville)
4.) Lin Zhang (Gaithersburg))

60-64
Gold—Jeff Smart (Columbia)
Silver—Mark Davis (Baltimore)
Bronze—Ed Bailiff (Forestville)
4.) Rex Allen (Ellicott City)

65-69
Gold—Mark Radom (Owings Mills)
Silver—Mike Clarke (Springdale)
Bronze—Ed Shershevsky (Owings Mills)
4.) Joe Hawkins (Fort Washington)

70-74
Gold—Gordon Gregg (Ashton)
Silver—Stuart Goldberg (Silver Spring)
Bronze—Liangui Zhang (North Potomac)
4.) Dae Kang (Severn)

75-79
Gold—Chester Lord (Chesapeake Beach)
Silver—Mark Ratner (Silver Spring)
Bronze—William Van Wright (Baltimore)

80-84
Gold—Su Liu (Potomac)
Silver—Robert Wood (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Tom Golab (Beltsville)
4.) Ray Lengade (Woodstock)

Women
50-54
Gold—Lila Steenburgh (Rockville)

55-59
Gold—Yvonne Smart (Columbia)

60-64
Gold—Charlene Liu (Clarksburg)
Silver—Barbara Bitgood (Laurel)
Bronze—Elaine Dancis (Silver Spring)

65-69
Gold—Si Cheong (Ellicott City)
Silver—Trudy Johnson (Bowie)

70-74
Gold—Barbara Kaminsky (Oak Hill, Va.)

75-79
Gold—Yvonne Kronlage (Sykesville)
Silver—Young Lee (Annapolis)

80-84
Gold—Lydia Page (Gaithersburg)

Doubles
Men
50-54
Gold—Ernie Byles (Rockville)/Robero Byles (Humble, Texas)
Silver—Steve Hochman (Westminster)/Jeff Smart (Columbia)
Bronze—Lixin Lang (North Potomac)/Julian Waters
(Gaithersburg)

65-69
Gold—Mark Radom (Owings Mills)/Mike Clarke (Springdale)
Silver—Richard Asendorf (Ellicott City)/Dae Kang (Severn)
Bronze—Joe Hawkins (Fort Washington)/Jozef Simkovic (Washington, D.C.)

70-74
Gold—Su Liu (Potomac)/Liangui Zhang (North Potomac)
Silver—Donald Juran (Rockville)/Stuart Goldberg (Silver Spring)

75-79
Gold—William Van Wright (Baltimore)/Ray Lengrade (Woodstock)

80-84
Gold—Tom Golab (Beltsville)/Jack Maddox (Columbia)
Silver—Larry Dickens (Baltimore)/John Hahn (Parkville)
Bronze—Earl Sulmonetti (Gaithersburg)/Robert Wood (Gaithersburg)

Women
55-59
Gold—Yvonne Smart (Columbia)/Barbara Bitgood (Laurel)

60-64
Gold—Charlene Liu (Clarksburg)/Si Cheong (Ellicott City)

65-69
Gold—Trudy Johnson (Bowie)/Young Lee (Annapolis)

70-74
Gold—Yvonne Kronlage (Sykesville)/Barbara Kaminsky (Oak Hill, Va.)

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Gold—Si Cheong (Ellicott City)/Ernie Byles (Rockville)
Silver—Yvonne Kronlage (Sykesville)/Steve Hochman (Westminster)
Bronze—Lila Steenburgh (Rockville)/Roberto Byles (Humble, Texas)

55-59
Gold—Charlene Liu (Clarksburg)/Julian Waters (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Yvonne and Jeff Smart (Columbia)
Bronze—Xiwen Wu (Rockville)/Lin Zhang (Gaithersburg).

60-64
Gold—Chester Lord (Chesapeake Beach)/Barbara Bitgood (Laurel)
Silver—Elaine and Barry Dancis (Silver Spring)

65-69
Gold—Barbara Kaminsky (Oak Hill, Va.)/Mark Radom (Owings Mills)
Silver—Young Lee(Annapolis)/John Cochran (Annapolis)

75-79
Gold—Mei-Li Liu and Su Liu (Potomac)

80-84
Gold—Lydia Page (Gaithersburg)/Robert Wood (Gaithersburg)


®2014, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved