» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Baltimore City Recreation and Parks
» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
2014 MSO Tennis Results
Results of the 2014 tennis tournament held Sept. 11-13 at Olney Manor Regional Park in Olney and the Wheaton Indoor Tennis center in Wheaton:

Men’s
Singles
50-54
Gold—Dean Floria (North Potomac)
Silver—Chris Dominici (Poolesville)
Bronze—Lixin Lang (North Potomac)

55-59
Gold—Bill Szymczak (North Potomac)
Silver—James Murduck (Ellicott City)

60-64
Gold—Francis Kreysa (Damascus)
Silver—Jeff Roth (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—John Fink (Forest Hill)

65-69
Gold—Brian Ligon
Silver—Mathew Pallithanam (Laytonsville)
Bronze—James Quinn (Towson)

70-74
Gold—Phillip Lucas (Capitol Heights)
Silver—David Cromer (Bowie)
Bronze—Steven Silverstone (Laytonsville)

75-79
Gold—George Vetticad (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Angelo Lopolito (Lutherville)
Bronze—John Noble (Bethesda)

80-84
Gold—David Paulson (Columbia)
Silver—Paul Stanton (Potomac)

85-89
Gold—Russell Fink (Forest Hil)
Silver—James Heaney (Queenstown)

90-94
Gold—Eyup Tanman (Cambridge)

Doubles
50-54
Gold—Chris Dominici (Poolesville)/Dean Floria (North Potomac)

55-59
Gold—John Sze/Bill Szymczak (North Potomac)
Silver—Randy Martin (Kingsville)/Michael Stevens (White Marsh)

60-64
Gold—Francis Kreysa (Damascus)/Wally Norris (Clarksburg)

65-69
Gold—Roger Bristol (Bethesda)/Phouy Sengsourinh (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Pock Boon (Gaithersburg)/Steven Silverstone (Laytonsville)
Bronze—David Cromer (Bowie)/Richard Gong (Crofton)

70-74
Gold—Alan Rubin (Ashton)/Stan Sachar (Silver Spring)
Silver—Robert Heller (Severna Park)/Peter Schanck (Annapolis)
Bronze—George Vetticad (Gaithersburg)/Chandra Sekhar (Montgomery Village)

75-79
Gold—Charles Schuler (Laurel)/Samuel Werner (Gaithersburg)

80-84
Gold—Russell Fink (Forestville)/James Heaney (Queenstown)

Women’s
Singles
50-54
Gold—Sandy Newman (Bowie)
Silver—Craven Engles (Annapolis)
Bronze—Shari Sternberg (Bowie)

55-59
Gold—Jennifer Murduck (Ellicott City)
Silver—Donna West (Snow Hill)

60-64
Gold—Loyce Pailen (Beltsville)

65-69
Gold—Chris Kamenoff (Annapolis)
Silver—Patricia Weston (Clinton)
Bronze—Cathie Morrison (Bel Air)

70-74
Gold—Betty Kilgus (Edgewater)

75-79
Gold—Frances Flatau (Joppa)
Silver—Carmen Campbell (Columbia)

Doubles
50-54
Gold—Sandy Newman (Bowie)/Shari Steinberg (Bowie)
Silver—Melissa Albers (Severna Park)/Craven Engels (Annapolis)

55-59
Gold—Kathy Hare (Arnold)/Kazue Wickens (Annapolis)
Silver—Debra Coats-Walton (Bowie)/Loyce Pailen (Beltsville)
Bronze—Brenda Crowe (Ellicott City)/Linda Shojaei (Brookeville)

60-64
Gold—Hedy Brandt (Ellicott City)/Hiroyo Fisher (Candia, N.H.)

65-69
Gold—Sylvia Cubello-Okala (Takoma Park)/Patricia Weston (Clinton)
Silver—Shirley Boudreau (Bethesda)/Jean Restuccia (Rockville)
Bronze—Donna Graham (Silver Spring)/Kumi Kinoshita (Darnestown)

70-74
Gold—Cynnie Hood (Dayton)/Mary Kane (Sykesville)

Mixed Doubles
55-59
Gold—Donald and Margaret Nicholson (Bowie)
Silver—James and Jennifer Murduck (Ellicott City)
Bronze—Debra Coats-Walton (Bowie)/Horace Robinson

60-64
Gold—Kazue Wickens (Annapolis)/David Cromer (Bowie)
Silver—Joy Kramer (Gaithersburg)/Al Zavaljevski (Montgomery Village)

65-69
Gold—Jean Restuccia (Rockville)/Roger Bristol (Bethesda)
Silver—Sylvia Cubello-Okala (Takoma Park)/Michael Okala (Takoma Park)
Bronze—Chris Kamenoff (Annapolis)/Richard Gong (Crofton)

70-74
Gold—Betty Kilgus (Edgewater)/Robert Heller (Severna Park)
Silver—Mary Kane (Sykesville)/Charles Schuler (Laurel)

75-79
Gold—Carmen Campbell (Columbia)/David Brown (Silver Spring)


®2014, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved