» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Events
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
2015 Bowling Results
Age group medalists from the 2015 MSO bowling tournament held Aug. 31-Sept. 1 at Brunswick Normandy Lanes in Ellicott City.

*—Indicates new Maryland Senior Olympics record:

Singles
Men
50-54
Gold—John Vananzo (Aberdeen), 652
Silver—Gary Richardson (Pikesville), 482

55-59
Gold—Greg Turner (Lanham), 677
Silver—Charles Tillman III (White Hall), 604
Bronze—Larry Lee (Clinton), 584
4.) William Harcum (Randellstown), 557
5.) Clarence Smith (Baltimore), 536

60-64
Gold—Cornelius Barkley (Ellicott City), 681
Silver—Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 605
Bronze—James Lawson (Rosedale), 551
4.) Victor Elliott (Clinton), 485
5.) Wayne Kommalan (Perryville), 457

65-69
Gold—Jim Kent (Bowie), 592
Silver—Robert Reuss (Glenn Dale), 582
Bronze—Charles Nelson (Woodstock), 544
4.) Lenny McNair (Owings Mills), 543
5.) Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 522
6.) John Hochevar (Montgomery Village), 517
7.) Karl Schleunes (Sykesville), 514
8.) Philip Whalen (Bowie), 509
9. Richard Strawder (Frederick), 499
10.) Tony Smith (Abderdeen), 477
11.) Daniel Wheatley (Crofton), 469
12.) Samuel Boone (Balitmore), 468

70-74
Gold—Howard Stiefel (Catonsville), 591
Silver—Floyd Davis Jr. (Baltimore) 576
Bronze—Richie Weiss (Bowie), 571
4.) Dennis Woolaver (Las Vegas, Nev.), 537
5.) Roger Dishon (Catonsville), 464
6.) Bob Harrington (Crofton), 456

75-79
Gold—Richard Lockie (Baltimore), 645
Silver—Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall), 560
Bronze—Charles Covern (Deale), 557
4.) Sidney Schneider (Riva), 550
5.) William Derr (Gambrills), 515
6.) John Beasley (Clinton), 514
7.) Terry Logan (Ellicott City), 501
8.) George Izumi (Rockville), 440

80-84
Gold—Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 569
Silver—John Maddox (Columbia), 560
Bronze—Lloyd Coleman (Gambrills), 510
4.) William Barrett Jr. (Rockville), 469
5.) James Condell (Rockville), 452
6.) Ernie Strong (Gwynn Oak), 437
7.) Dennis Dawson (Silver Spring), 305

85-89
*Gold—Percy Mack (Baltimore) , 634
Silver—George Kessler (Silver Spring), 518
Bronze—Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring), 434

90-94
Gold—Edward Murphy (Rockville), 403

Women
50-54
Gold—Glynda McDougald (Baltimore), 489

55-59
Gold—Sharman Dyson (Kensington), 589
Silver—Christine Porter (Rockville), 540
Bronze—Ivy Henderson (Elkton), 510
4.) Patricia Rehert (Potomac), 491
5.) Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington), 447
6.) Paula Mackey (Cockeysville), 392

60-64
Gold—Drema Moore (Huntingtown), 566
Silver—Deloris Hawthorne (Baltimore), 473
Bronze—Adrienne Powell (District Heights), 354

65-69
Gold—Sylvia Jones (Baltimore), 584
Silver—Kathleen Harrington (Crofton), 521
Bronze—Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 519
4.) Berthenia Davis (Baltimore), 519
5.) Susan Barthlow (Union Bridge), 474
6.) Evelyn Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 453
7.) Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 448
8.) Helen Skipper (Laurel), 441
9.) Elaine Angleberger (Frederick), 205

70-74
Gold—Carol Ann Cuneo (Perry Hall), 545
Silver—Sylvia Weiss (Bowie), 392

75-79
Gold—Carmen Campbell (Columbia), 468
Silver—Marcia Green (Silver Spring), 431
Bronze—Laverne Henry (Bowie), 409
4.) Gloria Hong (Silver Spring), 403
5.) Pat Hampsher (Silver Spring), 297
6.)  Shirley Abatta (Laurel), 290

80-84
Gold—Carole Sippel (Silver Spring), 454
Silver—Nellie Funk (Bowie), 415
Bronze—Dora Jo Long (Laurel), 383
4.) Eleanor Buckley (Silver Spring), 348
5.) Carroll Ann Fisher (Silver Spring), 260

Doubles
Men
50-54
*Gold—John Vananzo (Aberdeen)/Charles Tillman III (White Hall), 1,482

55-59
Gold—Larry Lee (Clinton)/Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 1197
Silver—Gregory Turner (Lanham)/Victor Elliott (Clinton), 1,103
Bronze—Clarence Smith (Baltimore)/Charles Nelson (Woodstock), 1,054

60-64
Gold—Cornelius Barkley (Ellicott City)/John Maddox (Columbia), 1,119
Silver—William Klopfer Sr. (Germantown)/Ernest Messick (Olney), 863

65-69
Gold—Tony Smith (Aberdeen)/Terry Logan (Ellicott City), 1,035
Silver—Philip Whalen (Bowie)/Robert Reuss (Glenn Dale), 997
Bronze—Karl Schleunes (Sykesville)/Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 990
4.) Samuel Boone (Baltimore)/Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 967
5.) Daniel Wheatley (Crofton)/Wayne Minger (Crofton), 938

70-74
Gold—Dennis Woolaver (Las Vegas, Nev.)/George Izumi (Rockville), 1,131
Silver—Richie Weiss (Bowie)/Sidney Schneider ((Riva), 1,115
Bronze—Bob Harrington (Crofton)/Lloyd Coleman (Gambrills), 910

75-79
*Gold—Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall)/Percy Mack (Baltimore), 1,275
Silver—Charles Covern (Deale)/William Derr (Gambrills), 1,166
Bronze—Richard Lockie (Baltimore)/Ernie Strong (Gwynn Oak), 1,019

80-84
Gold—William Barrett Jr. (Rockville)/James Condell (Rockville), 1,040

85-89
*Gold—George Kessler (Silver Spring)/Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring), 869

Women
50-54
*Gold—Glynda McDougald (Baltimore)/Sharman Dyson (Kensington), 1,103

55-59
Gold—Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington)/Evelyn Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 963
Silver—Paula Mackey (Cockeysville)/Patricia Rehert (Potomac), 775

60-64
*Gold—Drema Moore (Huntingtown)/Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 1,165
Silver—Deborah Hoppe (Bowie)/Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 835
Bronze—Deloris Hawthorne (Baltimore)/Queen Holt (Baltimore), 785

65-69
Gold—Kathleen Harrington (Crofton)/Sylvia Weiss (Bowie), 868
Silver—Helen Skipper (Laurel)/Dora Jo Long (Laurel), 786

75-79
Gold—Carmen Campbell (Columbia)/Gloria Hong (Silver Spring), 866
Silver—Laverne Henry (Bowie)/Nellie Funk (Bowie), 780
Bronze—Marcia Green (Silver Spring)/Shirley Abatta (Laurel), 717

80-84
Gold—Eleanor Buckley (Silver Spring)/Carole Sippel (Silver Spring), 779

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Gold—Glynda McDougald (Baltimore)/Gary Richardson (Pikesville), 956

55-59
Gold—Sharman Dyson (Kensington)/Charles Tillman III (White Hall), 1,243
Silver—Christine Porter (Rockville)/Dennis Woolaver (Las Vegas, Nev.), 1,107
Bronze—Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington)/Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 1,063
4.) Larry Lee (Clinton)/Evelyn Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 1,043
5.) Clarence Smith (Baltimore)/Sylvia Jones (Baltimore), 1,017
6.) Jan Sheldon (Ellicott City)/Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 1,006
7.) Deborah Hoppe (Bowie)/Wayne Minger (Crofton), 992
8.) Ivy Henderson (Elkton)/Wayne Kommalan (Perryville), 950
9.) Bridget Wilhite (Windsor Mill)/Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 936

60-64
Gold—Deloris Hawthorne (Baltimore)/Charles Nelson (Woodstock), 1.050
Silver—William Blackwell (Laurel)/Lenore Carter (Laurel), 976

65-69
Gold—Beverly Cronin (Bowie)/Philip Whalen (Bowie), 991
Silver—Marcia Gross (Clinton)/John Beasley (Clinton), 952
Bronze—Kathleen and Bob Harrington (Crofton), 947
4.) Berthenia and Floyd Davis Jr. (Baltimore), 897
5.) Joyce and Daniel Wheatley (Crofton), 870
6.) Nellie and Jim Kent (Bowie), 852

70-74
Gold—Sylvia and Richie Weiss (Bowie), 1,164
Silver—Carol Ann and Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall), 1,024

75-79
Gold—Carmen Campbell (Columbia)/John Maddox (Columbia), 1,045
Silver—Laverne Henry (Bowie)/Lloyd Coleman (Gambrills), 989
Bronze—Gloria Hong (Silver Spring)/George Izumi (Rockville), 945

80-84
Gold—Dora Jo Long (Laurel)/William Barrett Jr. (Rockville), 859
Silver—Queen Holt (Baltimore)/James Condell (Rockville), 850
Bronze—Carroll Ann Fisher (Silver Spring)/Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring), 636


®2015, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved