» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Baltimore City Recreation and Parks
» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
2015 Pickleball Results
Results for the MSO pickleball tournament, held Aug. 15-16 at City of Bowie Gym:

Doubles
Men
50-54
Gold—Mark Dauses (Joppa)/Alan Blanche (Eldersburg)

55-59
Gold—Timothy Milam (Georgetown, Del.)/Winfield Martin (Dagsboro, Del.)
Gold—Michael Jump (Pocomoke)/William Wiley (Silver Spring)
Silver—Stephan Reissman(Rockville)/Steven Pavletic (Rockville)

60-64
Gold—Jeff Burger (Bowie)/Kevin Cahill (Bowie)
Silver—Banning Ingram (Brookeville)/Strephen Keenum (Silver Spring)
Bronze—Carroll Johnson (Millersville)/Charles Kerrigan (Millersville)
4.)—James Duvall (Edgewater)/Chester Lanham (Annapolis)

65-69
Gold—James Barnes (Salisbury)/Charles Pusey (Salisbury)
Silver—Jerry Clark (Litiz, Pa.)/Neil Shawen (Falls Church, Va.)
Bronze—Thomas Garton (Annapolis)/ Harry Youngling (Grasonville)
4.)—Michael (Rick) Varley (Dowell)/Bruce Guinn (Prince Frederick)
5.)—Ken Nibali(West Friendship)/John Cook (Annapolis)

70-74
Gold—Hugh Zartman (Finksburg)/Don Shifflet(Sykesville)
Silver—Phillip Powers (Joppa)/David Smoley (Abington)
Bronze—Earl Hearst (Silver Spring)/Aaron Navarro (Silver Spring)
4.)—Robert Eney (Finksburg)/Stephen Cohen (Eldersburg)
5.)—David Huie (Silver Spring)/Larry Tubman (Rockville)
6.)—George Merchant(Annapolis)/Richard Reb (Annapolis)

75-Plus
Gold—William Pollard (Lutherville)/Richard Sharpe (Delray Beach, Fla.)
Silver—James Conenello (Port Charlotte, Fla.)/Ron Grill (Silver Spring)
Bronze—Floyd Zablotny (Millersville)/George Huson (Gaithersburg)

Women
50-54
Gold—Cheryl Martin (Dagsboro, Del.)/Diane Milam (Georgetown, Del.)
Gold—Elizabeth O'Malley (Berlin)/Lynne Schwabe (Berlin)
Silver—Trudy Black (Solomons)/Cecelia Rasmussen (Solomons)

55-59
Gold—Karen LaFountain (Fenwick Island, Del.)/Leslie Shippee (Berlin)
Silver—Kathleen Barron (Bridgeville, Del.)/Elizabeth Wiley (Silver Spring)
Bronze—Adriana Pavletic (Rockville)/Dori Reissman (Rockville)
4.)—Tricia Gill (Kensington)/Patricia Walker (Poolesville)

60-64
Gold—Robbin Murray (Lewes, Del.)/Melissa Milar (Lewes, Del.)
Silver—Marsha McLaurin (Rehoboth Beach, Del.)/Delia Wan (Dunedin, Fla.)
Gold—Kimberly Rosado (Columbia)/ Vivian Downey (Mechanicsville)
Silver—Jo Ann Kidwell (Annapolis)/Elia Howser (Annapolis)
Bronze—Kathleen Duvall (Edgewater)/Beverly Cloud (Edgewater)
4.)—Deborah Johnson (Millersville)/Diane Whitworth (Millersville)

65-69
Gold—Ann Henry (Taneytown)/Ruth Lampert (New Windsor)
Silver—Elizabeth Mills (Westminster)/Jean Rogers (Westminster)
Bronze—Sandra Bowman (Westminster)/Pat Sotak (Eldersburg)
4.)—Diane Culver (Crisfield)/Vicky Sieber (Greenbackville, Pa.)
5.)—Norma Taylor (Mitchellville)/Trudy Johnson (Bowie)
6.)—Lucille Boggs (Lanham)/Barbara Anderson (Upper Marlboro)

70-74
Gold—Sandra Oropel (Rehoboth Beach, Del.)/Mary Jane Wood (Lewes, Del.)

75-Plus
Gold—Eveleen Sharpe (Delray Beach, Fla.)/Joan Weyers (Lutherville)
Silver—Sylvia Bell (Ashton)/Marion Lisehora (Millsboro, Del.)

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Gold—Mark Dauses (Joppa)/Cheryl Martin (Dagsboro Del.)
Silver—Timothy and Diane Milam (Georgetown, Del.)

55-59
Gold—Kathleen Barron (Bridgeville, Del.)/Michael Jump (Pocomoke)
Silver—Betsy Mills (Westminster)/Andrew Purcell (Owings Mills)
Bronze—Elizabeth and William Wiley (Silver Spring)
4.)—Adriana and Steven Pavletic (Rockville)
5.)—Stephan and Dori Reissman (Rockville)
6.)—Ronda and Tony Martinez (Annapolis)

60-64
Gold—Debbie and Dennis Skelly (Glenn Dale)
Silver—Elia Howser (Annapolis)/Harry Youngling (Grasonville)
Bronze—Deborah and Carroll Johnson (Millersville)
4.)—Agnes and Richard Zeigler (Berlin)
5.)—Capri Martinez (Washington, D.C.)/Stephen Keenum (Silver Spring)
6.)—Patricia Brown and Kevin Cahill (Bowie)

65-69
Gold—Sandra Bowman (Westminster)/Jerry Clark (Litiz, Pa.)
Silver—Ann Henry (Taneytown)/Don Shifflet (Sykesville)
Bronze—Pat Sotak (Eldersburg)/Ken Nibali (West Friendship)
4.)—Priscilla Essinger (Churchville)/Eugene Orth (Bel Air)
5.)—Jean Rogers (Westminster)/Bob Eney (Finksburg)
6.)—Susan Smolen (Baltimore)/Larry Cooper (Baltimore)

70-74
Gold—Norma Taylor (Mitchellville)/Tim McChesney (Upper Marlboro)
Silver—Peggy and Larry Worrill (Harwood)
Bronze—Barbara Anderson (Upper Marlboro)/Jim Caruso (Bowie)

75-Plus
Gold—Eveleen and Richard Sharpe (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Gold—Joan Weyers (Lutherville)/William Pollard (Lutherville)
Silver—Claudette Braswell (Lake Wales, Fla.)/Dave Denbow (Upper Marlboro)
Bronze—Sylvia Bell (Ashton)/George Huson (Gaithersburg)


®2015, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved