» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Events
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association


NEWS!
2015 Running 5k Results
Top 10 results for the Maryland Senior Olympics running 5k race, held Sept. 5 as part of the Kentlands/Lakelands 5k in Gaithersburg:

Men
50-54
Gold—Dave Haaga, Rockville, 17:33
Silver—Mark Neff, Derwood, 17:40
Bronze—Paul Jacobson, Gaithersburg, 18:39
4.) Larry Cynkin, Chevy Chase, 20:34
5.) William Lacy, Gaithersburg, 20:41
6.) John Gresh, Gaithersburg, 20:46
7.) Antonio Claro, Rockville, 21:35
8.) Michael Gordon, Gaithersburg, 22:30
9.) Nick Neakrase, Gaithersburg, 22:49
10.) Steve Baumgartner, North Potomac, 23:58

55-59
Gold—Marty Horan, Gaithersburg, 19:16
Silver—Blake Sajonia, Columbia, 20:14
Bronze—James Jones, Silver Spring, 22:58
4.) Martin Jones, Rockville, 23:32
5.) Bruce Fakhari, Gaithersburg, 24:09
6.) John David, Montgomery Village, 25:24
7.) Stuart Chimes, Germantown, 25:25
8.) Clark Mobarry, Gaithersburg, 26:17
9.) John Kontner, Potomac, 26:53
10.) Andrew Griffith, Gaithersburg, 27:06

60-64
Gold—Kerry Lanham, Montgomery Village, 22:51
Silver—Michael Conroy, Laytonsville, 23:22
Bronze—Tim Buckley, Rockville, 23:40
4.) Jai Row, Gaithersburg, 25:41
5.) Steve Feld, Gaithersburg, 27:58
6.) Robert Graves, Gaithersburg, 28:10
7.) Alan Shulman, Gaithersburg, 28:53
8.) Robert Stone, Germantown, 30:43
9.) Doug Wolf, Gaithersburg, 30:56
10.) Jeffrey Ali, Fairmount Heights, 30:57

65-69
Gold—Chris Zerby, Gaithersburg, 25:30
Silver—Richard Jefferson, Germantown, 25:58
Bronze—Rich Foster, Germantown, 29:13
4.) Phil Galipo, Rockville, 29:52
5.) Raymond Belott, Olney, 30:16
6.) Chuck Martinez, Silver Spring, 30:41
7.) Alan Rosen, Gaithersburg, 43:43
8.) Josh Band, Gaithersburg, 45:34
9.) Ralph Kantrowitz, Gaithersburg, 47:07
10.) George Gregory, Sandy Spring, 50:28

70-74
Gold—Walter Brown, Montgomery Village, 25:40
Silver—Lou Shapiro, Gaithersburg, 26:56
Bronze—Ron Hoffman, Gaithersburg, 29:00
4.) David Brown, Potomac, 32:58
5.) Manfred Pattison, Gaithersburg, 34:00
6.) Dan Fried, Rockville, 39:09
7.) James Lavine, Gaithersburg, 43:03
8.) Joseph Maisto, Gaithersburg, 45:15

75-79
Gold—Bill Sollers, Silver Spring, 28:16
Silver—Roger Burkhart, Gaithersburg, 47:21

80-84
Gold—George Yannakakis, Towson, 27:39
Silver—Jack McMahon, Silver Spring, 31:04
Bronze—Robert Smith, Comus, 43:15

Women
50-54
Gold—Katherine Schexneider, Rockville, 24:26
Silver—Emilie Class, Freeland, 26:35
Bronze—Robin Mayhew, Garrett Park, 27:08
4.) Mary Alice Summers, North Potomac, 27:12
5.) Lori Wakefield, Gaithersburg, 30:37
6.) Barbara Padgett, Laytonsville, 30:55
7.) Deann O'Brien, Gaithersburg, 31:21
8.) Katrina Lamb, Gaithersburg, 32:10
9.) Kathryn Abbett, Gaithersburg, 32:32
10.) Laura Heymann, Gaithersburg, 33:01

55-59
Gold—Dorothy Beckett, Columbia, 21:37
Silver—Paula Galliani, Gaithersburg, 23:41
Bronze—Sharon Solomon, Gaithersburg, 26:34
4.) Anita Timrots, North Potomac, 26:39
5.) Ann Crim, Gaithersburg, 30:06
6.) Diana Moffat, Gaithersburg, 30:55
7.) Janet Mitchell, Gaithersburg, 31:25
8.) Daphna Szanto, Germantown, 31:28
9.) Charlotte Pekich, Germantown, 32:42
10.) Karen Gresh, Gaithersburg, 32:53

60-64
Gold—Gail Heymsfield, North Potomac, 27:20
Silver—Kathy Hennes, Annapolis, 28:03
Bronze—Lennie Magida, Potomac, 28:29
4.) Cindy Stone, Gaithersburg, 30:07
5.) Cindy Nelson, Gaithersburg, 31:28
6.) Julie Hentz, Gaithersburg, 35:15
7.) Susan Smith, Gaithersburg, 35:27
8.) Mary Lou O'Brian, Gaithersburg, 35:28
9.) Winnie Ziter, Germantown, 35:37
10.) Barbara Friedman, Potomac, 37:41

65-69
Gold—Alice Franks, Rockville, 24:28
Silver—Karen Gregory, Sandy Spring, 40:38
Bronze—Christine McDonald, Germantown, 41:41
4.) Paula Farrell, Olney, 41:49
5.) Carol Hill, Poolesville, 41:58
6.) Mary Jo Maistro, Gaithersburg, 45:12
7.) Karyn Lankford, Rockville, 48:53
8.) Diane Krishnamurti, Rockville, 48:59
9.) Ida Wang, North Potomac, 49:32
10.) Carole Bower, Gaithersburg, 49:50

70-74
Gold—Jeanette Novak, Damascus, 39:46

80-84
Gold—Yvonne Aasen, Westminster, 45:56

*—Indicates new Maryland Senior Olympics record.


®2015, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved