» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association
» Prince George's County Parks and Recteartion


NEWS!
2016 MSO Badminton Results
Results of the 2015 badminton tournament held Sept. 10 at Bauer Drive Community Center in Rockville. All events were round-robin matches:

Men’s
Singles
50-54
Gold—Shashikant Bhandari (Germantown)
Silver—Kwesi Amihere (Jessup)
Bronze—Thomas John (Ellicott City)
4.) Fred Okyne (Woodbridge, Va.)

55-59
Gold—Matha Rao (Boyds)

60-64
Gold—Jianping Zhou (Arnold)
Silver—Xiaobang Shi (Sterling, Va.)

65-69
Gold—Ronney Choong (Rockville)
Silver—Rick Wiker (Sykesville)
Bronze—Scott Roberts (Germantown)
4.) Donald Clements (Arlington, Va.)
5.) Norbert Myslinski (Ellicott City)

70-74
Gold—Kit-Keung Kan (Bethesda)
Silver—Dave Simpson (Frederick)

75-79
Gold—Pravit Choonit (Silver Spring)

80-84
Gold —Tong-man Ong (Morgantown, WVa.)

Doubles
50-54
Gold—Matha Rao (Boyds)/ Shashikant Bhandari (Germantown)
Silver—Kwesu Amihere (Jessup)/Fred Okyne (Woodbridge, Va.
Bronze—Steve Shihwei Chen (Germantown)/John Huang (Rockville)

55-59
Gold—John Koh (Laurel)/ Hyue Young Park (Columbia)

60-64
Gold—Dan Bankus/Jinchung Hsu (Columbia)
Silver—Weishuang Qu (Herndon, Va.)/Xiaobang Shi (Sterling, Va.)

65-69
Gold—Ronney Choong (Rockville)/Pravit Choonit (Silver Spring)
Silver—Donald Clements (Arlington)/Scott Roberts (Germantown)
Bronze—Tom Buck (Baltimore)/Rick Wiker(Sykesville)

Women’s
Singles
65-69
Gold—Fuziah Ayub-O'Neill  (Baltimore)
Silver—Diane Bohr (Ellicott City)

70-74
Gold—Carolyn Barker (Landover)

Doubles
65-69
Gold—Fuziah Ayub-O'Neill (Baltimore)/Diane Bohr (Ellicott City)

70-74
Gold—Carolyn Barker (Landover)/Yuen-Han Kan (Bethesda)

Mixed Doubles
55-59
Gold—Jennifer Kim (Rockville)/Hyue Young Park (Columbia)

60-64
Gold—Qin Li (Clarksburg)/Ronney Choong (Rockville)
Silver—Linda Wheatley (Rosedale)/Jinchung Hsu (Columbia)

65-69
Gold—Fuziah Ayub-O’Neill (Baltimore)/Rick Wiker (Sykesville)
Silver—Diane Bohr (Ellicott City)/Donald Clements (Arlington, Va.)


®2016, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved