» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association
» Prince George's County Parks and Recteartion


NEWS!
2016 Bowling Results
Age group medalists from the 2016 MSO bowling tournament held Aug. 29-30 at Brunswick Normandy Lanes in Ellicott City.

*—Indicates new Maryland Senior Olympics record:

Singles
Men
50-54
*Gold—John Dudley (Baltimore), 758
Silver—Howard Snyder (Cockeysville), 665
Bronze—Thomas Barna (Westminster), 629
4.)  Joseph Brillon (Pikesville), 622
5.) David Baker (Thurmont), 612
6.) John Vananzo (Aberdeen), 593
7.) Timothy House (Temple Hills), 512

55-59
Gold—Charles Tillman III (White Hall), 652
Silver—Timothy Carter (Baltimore), 560
Bronze—William Harcum Jr. (Randallstown), 535
4.) Theodore Russell (Bowie), 508

60-64
Gold—Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 714
Silver—Larry Lee (Clinton), 534
Bronze—Carlo Smith (Baltimore), 515

65-69
Gold—Michael Rawlings Sr. (Sykesville), 661
Silver—Bruce Jones (Thurmont), 611
Bronze—Rex Allen (Ellicott City), 584
4.) Donald Hay (Eldersburg), 575
5.) Cornelius Barkley (Ellicott City), 569
6.) Lenny McNair (Owings Mills), 543
7.) John Hochevar (Montgomery Village), 536
8.) Wayne Kommalan (Perryville), 512
9.) Scott Decker (Olney), 510
10.) Upshur Webb (Catonsville), 491
11.) Richard Strawder (Frederick), 489
12.) Robert Reuss (Glenn Dale), 462
13.) Samuel Boone (Baltimore), 455
14.) James Kent (Bowie), 439

70-74
Gold—Jerry Clark (Gaithersburg), 636
Silver—James West, Jr. (Catonsville), 602
Bronze—Floyd Davis Jr. (Baltimore), 595
4.) Noel Dysart (Aldephi), 586
5.) Robert Harrington (Crofton), 524
6.) George Smith (Aberdeen), 490
7.) David Smith (Glen Burnie), 456
8.) Orvis Flygar (Rockville), 413
9.) Gary Bauer (Hampstead), 394

75-79
Gold—Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall), 587
Silver—Rich Weiss (Bowie), 558
Bronze—Charles Covern (Deale), 529
4.) William Derr (Gambrills), 520
5.) George Izumi (Sandy Spring), 506
6.) Sidney Schneider (Riva), 483
7.) Terry Logan (Ellicott City), 445

80-84
Gold—David Dixon (Sissonville), 512
Gold—Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 512
Bronze—Merton Benjamin (Lanham), 481
4.) Donald Manouelian (Gaithersburg), 447
5.) William Barrett Jr. (Rockville), 432
6.) John Maddox (Columbia), 402
7.) Carl Reed (Westminster), 369

85-89
Gold—Percy Mack (Baltimore), 496
Silver—George Kessler (Silver Spring), 426
Bronze—Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring), 419
4.) Jim Kline (Gaithersburg), 379
5.) James Condell (Rockville), 324

90-94
Gold—Paul Helmke (Kensington), 364

Women
50-54
Gold—Evelyn Greene (Columbia), 607

55-59
Gold—Pamela Jones (Owings Mills), 619
Silver—Diana Jennings (Henrico, Va.), 535
Bronze—Sharman Dyson (Kensington), 527
4.) Christine Porter (Rockville), 505
5.) Lisa Huffman (Frederick), 494
6.) Mari Beth Moulton (Baltimore), 460
7.) Patricia Rehert (Potomac), 450
8.) Paula Mackey (Cockeysville), 394
9.) Ivy Henderson (Elkton), 370

60-64
Gold—Deborah Hoppe (Bowie), 501
Silver—Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington), 443
Bronze—Gwendolyn McFadden (Capitol Heights), 437

65-69
Gold—Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 493
Silver—Diane Benedetta (Edgewood), 483
Bronze—Kathleen Harrington (Crofton), 453
4.) Evelyn Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 451
5.) Theresa Trzcinski (Street), 451
6.) Susan Barthlow (Union Bridge), 427
7.) Jacqueline Pratt (Fort Washington), 421
8.) Linda Fitzgerald (Baltimore), 413
9.) Dena Bauer (Hampstead), 407
10.) Sylvia Jones (Baltimore), 358

70-74
Gold—Marjorie Epps (Montgomery Village), 578
Silver—Carol Cuneo (Perry Hall), 533
Bronze—Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 525
4.) Helen Skipper (Laurel), 461
5.) Rita McCormick (Baltimore), 450
6.) Sharon Cuneo (Baltimore), 432
7.) Ruth Antoine (Ellicott City), 420
8.) Sylvia Weiss (Bowie), 357

75-79
Gold—Helen Gensel (Woodbine), 515
Silver—Rosemary Beck (Catonsville), 497
Bronze—Marsha Lewis (Baltimore), 482
4.) Carmen Campbell (Columbia), 446
5.) Marcia Green (Silver Spring), 431
6.) Gloria Hong (Sandy Spring), 407
7.) Patricia Hamsher (Silver Spring), 381

80-84
Gold—Shirley Russell (Catonsville), 466
Silver—Betty Armacost (Hampstead), 454
Bronze—Shirle Abatta (Laurel), 399
4.) Dolores Deutsch (Laurel), 386
5.) Barbara Jones (Mitchellville), 374
6.) Carroll Fisher (Silver Spring), 368
7.) Eleanor Buckley (Silver Spring), 364
8.) Carole Sippel (Silver Spring), 356

85-89
Gold—Mozella Parks (Baltimore), 427
Silver—Dora Long (Laurel), 414
Bronze—Rosalee Glover (Gwynn Oak), 410

90-94
Gold—Agnes Dorsch (Ellicott City), 386

Doubles
Men
50-54
Gold—John Dudley (Baltimore)/Howard Snyder (Cockysville), 1,382
Silver—Charles Tillman III (White Hall)/John Vananzo (Aberdeen), 1,238
Bronze—Joseph Brillon (Pikesville)/Steven Kahl Sr. (Baltimore), 1,072

55-59
Gold—George Izumi (Sandy Spring)/Edward Theisen (Rockville), 1,029

60-64
Gold—Michael Rawlings Sr. (Sykesville)/Carlo Smith (Baltimore), 1,190
Silver—Larry Lee  (Clinton)/Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 1,128

65-69
Gold—Bruce Jones (Thurmont)/Frank Warner (Westminster), 1,225
Silver—John Hochevar (Montgomery Village)/Richard Strawder (Frederick), 1,184
Bronze—Cornelius Barkley (Ellicott City)/JohnMaddox (Columbia), 1,138
4.) Samuel Boone (Baltimore)/Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 1,114
5.) Donald Hay (Eldersburg)/Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 1,110
6.) Robert Harrington (Crofton)/James Kent (Bowie), 1,060
7.) Robert Reuss (Glenn Dale)/Eugene Trautman (Crownsville), 952
8.) Charles Johnson (Silver Spring)/Jim Kline (Gaithersburg), 700

70-74
Gold—Terry Logan (Ellicott City)/James West Jr. (Catonsville), 960
Silver—Wayne Minger (Crofton)/Daniel Wheatley (Crofton), 930
Bronze—Gary Bauer (Hampstead)/Carl Reed (Westminster), 854

75-79
Gold—Sidney Schneider (Riva)/Rich Weiss (Bowie), 1,134
Silver—Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall)/Percy Mack (Baltimore), 1,034
Bronze—Charles Covern (Deale)/William Derr (Gambrills), 1,028

80-84
Gold—William Barrett Jr. (Rockville)/James Condell (Rockville), 851

85-89
*Gold—George Kessler (Silver Spring)/ Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring), 911

90-94
*Gold—Paul Helmke (Kensington)/Edward Murphy (Rockville), 917

Women
55-59
*Gold—Beverly Cronin (Bowie)/Pamela Jones (Owings Mills), 1,117
Silver—Sharman Dyson (Kensington)/Harriet Waldon (Arlington, Va.), 1,064
Bronze—Carol Cuneo (Perry Hall)/Mari Beth Moulton (Baltimore), 952
4.) Paula Mackey (Cockysville)/Patricia Rehert (Potomac), 910
5.) Cathy Flinchbaugh (Frederick)/Bernice Morrisey (Montgomery Village), 869

60-64
Gold—Deborah Hoppe (Bowie)/Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 1,017
Silver—Lolita O’Donnell (Vienna, Va.)/Evelyn Tafalla (Upper Marlboro), 927
Bronze—Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington )/Barbara Jones (Mitchellville), 901
4.) Gwendolyn McFadden (Capitol Heights)/Jacqueline Pratt (Fort Washington), 799

65-69
Gold—Sylvia Jones (Baltimore)/Rita McCormick (Baltimore), 894
Silver—Kathleen Harrington (Crofton)/Sylvia Weiss (Bowie), 886
Bronze—Betty Armacost/Dena Bauer (Hampstead), 874
4.) Diane Benedetta (Edgewood)/Sharon Cuneo (Perry Hall), 847

70-74
Gold—Dora Long (Laurel)/Helen Skipper (Laurel), 838
Silver—Ruth Antoine (Ellicott City)/Agnes Dorsch (Ellicott City), 824

75-79
Gold—Dolores Deutsch (Laurel)/Patricia Hamsher (Silver Spring), 848
Silver—Mozella Parks (Baltimore)/Gwendolyn Walker (Baltimore), 822
Bronze—Rosalee Glover (Gwynn Oak)/Marsha Lewis (Baltimore), 804
4.) Carmen Campbell (Columbia )/Gloria Hong (Sandy Spring), 800
5.) Shirle Abatta (Laurel)/Marcia Green (Silver Spring), 790

80-84
Gold—Eleanor Buckley/Carole Sippel (Silver Spring), 697

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Gold—Jessica Reid (Washington, D.C.)/Joseph Brillon (Pikesville), 1,096

55-59
Gold—Laurie Rayman (White Hall)/Charles Tillman III Charles (White Hall), 1,205
Silver—Diana Jennings (Henrico, Va.)/Terry Scott (Fort Washington), 1,111
Bronze—Pamela Jones (Owings Mills)/Percy Mack (Baltimore), 1,090
4.) Jan Sheldon (Ellicott City)/ Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 1,030
5.) Christine Porter (Rockville)/Steve Mueller (Damascus), 1,025
6.) Ivy Henderson (Elkton)/Wayne Kommalan (Perryville), 986
7.) Cathy Flinchbaugh (Frederick)/Edward Theisen (Rockville), 950

60-64
Gold—Joann Carnathan (Fort Washington)/Larry Lee (Clinton), 1,107
Silver—Deborah Hoppe (Bowie)/Wayne Minger (Crofton), 1,010
Bronze—Leila Marlow (Ijamsville)/ James Condell (Rockville), 933
4.) Mozella Parks (Baltimore)/Carlo Smith (Baltimore), 896

65-69
Gold—Evelyn Tafalla (Upper Marlboro)/Benjamin (Lanham), 1,027
Silver—Beverly Cronin/Phil Whalen (Bowie), 996
Silver—Barbara Jones (Mitchellville)/Michael Rawlins Sr. (Sykesville), 996
4.) Sylvia Jones (Baltimore)/Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 952
5.) Marjorie Epps (Montgomery Village)/Scott Decker (Olney), 926
6.) Kathleen and Robert Harrington (Crofton), 922
7.) Linda Fitzgerald (Baltimore)/Upshur Webb (Catonsville), 842
8.) Ruth Antoine (Ellicott City)/Richard Strawder (Frederick), 842
9.) Dena Bauer (Hampstead)/Carl Reed (Westminster), 753

70-74
Gold—Carol and Carl Cuneo (Perry Hall), 1,109
Silver—Sylvia and Rich Weiss (Bowie), 1,027
Bronze—Joyce and Daniel Wheatley (Crofton), 993
4.) Agnes Dorsch (Ellicott City)/David Smith (Glen Burnie), 933
5.) Betty Armacost (Hampstead)/Gary Bauer (Hampstead), 865

75-79
Gold—Carmen Camobell (Columbia)/John Maddox (Columbia), 896
Silver—Gloria Hong (Sandy Spring) George Izumi (Sandy Spring), 809

80-84
Gold—Dora Long (Laurel)/William Barrett Jr. (Rockville), 840
Silver—Bernice Morrisey (Montgomery Village)/Donald Manouelian (Gaithersburg), 805
Bronze—Carroll Fisher (Silver Spring)/Joe Rostkowski (Silver Spring), 735


®2016, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved