» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association
» Prince George's County Parks and Recteartion



NEWS!
2016 Running 10k Results
Results for the Maryland Senior Olympics running 10k race, held Sept. 18 as part of the Lifebridge Race For Our Kids in Baltimore. No new records were set this year.

Men
50-54
Gold—Jeff Kase, Elkton, 40:41
Silver—Michael Feinberg, Bel Air, 42:20
Bronze—Carlos Evangelista, Woodstock, 49:07
4.) Kassa Mesfin, Silver Spring, 51:09
5.) David Flax, Baltimore, 56:09
6.) Andrew Newman, Columbia, 56:57
7.) David Andrews, Baltimore, 57:30
8.) Dawit Lakew, Burtonsville, 58:24
9.) Jeffrey Gurney, Parkville, 1:05.46
10.) Netanel Schwob, Baltimore, 1:15:13

55-59
Gold—Eric Burris, Owings Mills, 46:51
Silver—Tony Chan, Gibsonia, Pa., 52:53
Bronze—Brian Wynn, Windsor Mills, 53:59
4.) Jeff London, Baltimore, 1:09.49

60-64
Gold—Maurice Pointer, Baltimore, 41:10
Silver—Joe Sullivan, Brookeville, 48:29
Bronze—Richard Krummerich, Baltimore, 1:35.27

65-69
Gold—Wilson Truehart Jr., Baltimore, 52:25
Silver—Louis Triandafilou, Baltimore, 57:37
Bronze—Steven Schaeffer, Mount Airy, 1:06.40

70-74
Gold—Bruce Kessler, Chambersburg, Pa., 57:27
Silver—Alan Wycherley, Annapolis, 1:28.10

Women
50-54
Gold—Darcy Strouse, Frederick, 41:59
Silver—Janeth Scott, Columbia, 46:39
Bronze—Stacey Shea, Baltimore, 50:25
4.) Deborah Donohue, Baltimore, 54:12
5.) Jennifer Young, Crownsville, 1:03:44
6.) Florence Freund, Laurel, 1:17:47
7.) Susan Beeman, Falls Church, Va., 1:28:5
Mary Eklund, Mount Airy, 1:28:5

55-59
Gold—Sun Minor, Ellicott City, 47:52
Silver—Peggy Crane, Baltimore, 50:57
Bronze—Emilie Class, Freeland, 51:44
4.) Cindy Bienenfeld, Huntingdon, Pa., 57:53
5.) Adina Michelsohn, Baltimore, 1:30:38

60-64
Gold—Cynthia Evans, Randallstown, 55:56
Silver—Audrey Drossner, Timonium, 56:42
Bronze—Kathy Hennes, Annapolis, 1:00.18
4.) Robin Weiman, Baltimore, 1:02.14
5.) Kathleen Hanson, Annapolis, 1:16.09

65-69
Gold—Stanlee Lipkin, Baltimore, 1:19.45

70-74
Gold—Judy Richwine, Lancaster, Pa., 57:09
Silver—Ida Samet, Baltimore, 1:02.11
Bronze—Nancy Berger, Cockeysville, 1:26.31

75-79
Gold—Molly Sherwood, Annapolis, 1:03.43
Silver—Barbara Garner, Catonsville, 1:20.19

85-89
Gold—Yvonne Aasen, Westminster, 1:44.30


®2016, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved