» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association
» Prince George's County Parks and Recteartion



NEWS!
2016 Tennis Results
Results for the MSO tennis tournament, held Sept. 15-17 at Olney Manor Regional Park in Olney:

Singles
Men
50-54
Gold—Bruce Dinopoulos (Lusby)

55-59
Gold—Dean Floria (North Potomac)
Silver—Matha Rao (Boyds)

60-64
Gold—Jeffrey Roth (Gaithersburg)
Silver—William Szymczak (Potomac)
Bronze—Ronald Skyles (Silver Spring)

65-69
Gold—David Barnes (Upper Marlboro)
Silver—Joseph Touzin (Annapolis)
Bronze—Francis Kreysa (Damascus)

70-74
Gold—Phillip Lucas (Capitol Heights)
Silver—John Copenhaver (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Jerome Bettis (Washington, D.C.)
4.) David Cromer (Bowie)

75-79
Gold—Joseph Zilberbaum (Silver Spring)
Silver—Larry Patterson (Cleveland, Ohio)
Bronze—Chandra Sekhar (Montgomery Village)
4.) George Vetticad (Gaithersburg)

80-84
Gold—James Harbaugh (Greenbelt)

85-89
Gold—Russell Fink (Annapolis)
Silver—James Heaney (Queenstown)
Bronze—James Morgan (Silver Spring)

Women
50-54
Gold—Angela Sappington (Frederick)

55-59
Gold—Sandy Newman (Bowie)
Silver—Virginia King (Lusby)

60-64
Gold—Kazue Wickens (Annapolis)

65-69
Gold—Loyce Pailen (Beltsville)

70-74
Gold—Elaine Kujawa (Adelphi)
Silver—Jean Su (Glen Arm)
Bronze—Cathie Morrison (Bel Air)

75-79
Gold—Elizabeth Kilgus (Edgewater)
Silver—Carmen Campbell (Columbia)

80-84
Gold—Frances Flatau (Joppa)

Doubles
Men
50-54
Gold—Dean Floria (North Potomac)/Clifford Meyers (Frederick)
Silver—Bruce Dinopoulos (Lusby)/Matha Rao (Boyds)

60-64
Gold—David Barnes (Upper Marlboro)/Michael Taylor (Bowie)
Silver—Jerald Freed (Silver Spring)/Ronald Skyles (Silver Spring)
Bronze—Randall Martin (Kingsville)/Michael Stevens (White Marsh)

65-69
Gold—Francis Kreysa (Damascus)/Joseph Touzin (Annapolis)

70-74
Gold—John Copenhaver (Gaithersburg)/Ray Hoffmann (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
Silver—Roger Bristol (Bethesda)/Phouy Sengsourinh (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Michael Lowenstein (Baltimore)/Mayer Teles (Baltimore)
4.) David Brooks (Bethesda)/John Noble (Bethesda)

75-79
Gold—Ben Chang (Silver Spring)/James Harbaugh (Greenbelt)
Silver—Chandra Sekhar (Montgomery Village)/George Vetticad (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—James Morgan (Silver Spring)/Larry Patterson (Cleveland, Ohio)
4.)
David Brown (Silver Spring)/Burke Reilly (Gaithersburg)

80-84
Gold—John Delbarba (Gaitherburg)/Ernest Wolfle (Rockville)

85-89
Gold—Russell Fink (Annapolis)/James Heaney (Queenstown)

Women
50-54
Gold—Phaedra Budman (Woodbine)/K.L. Truitt (Columbia)

55-59
Gold—Virginia King (Lusby)/Mesanie Lee (Dayton)

65-69
Gold—Hedy Brandt (Ellicott City)/Hiroyo Fisher (Candia, N.H.)
Silver—Sylvia Okala (Takoma Park)/Patricia Weston (Clinton)
Bronze—Michele Jordan (Finksburg)/Linda Webb (Mt. Airy)
4.)
Casma Huie (Silver Spring)/Valerie Robertson (Silver Spring)

70-74
Gold—Elaine Kujawa (Adelphi)/Elizabeth Mishev (Bowie)
Silver—Jeanette Cartron (Ellicott City)/Mary Ellen Doyle (Ellicott City)
Bronze—Frances Flatau (Joppa)/Cathie Morrison (Bel Air)

75-79
Gold—Elizabeth Kilgus (Edgewater)/Linda Orff (Crofton)

Mixed Doubles
50-54
Gold—Mary and Francis Kreysa (Damascus)

60-64
Gold—Kazue Wickens (Annapolis)/David Cromer (Bowie)
Silver—Barbara Laydon (Montgomery Village)/Sambasiva Arepallii (Rockville)

65-69
Gold—Phillip Lucas (Capitol Heights)/Georgia Patterson (Louisville, Ky.)
Silver—Sylvia and Michael Okala (Takoma Park)

70-74
Gold—Lavenia Ferguson (Novelty, Ohio)/Jerome Bettis (Washington, D.C.)
Silver—Jean and Sol Su (Glen Arm)

75-79
Gold—Carmen Campbell (Columbia)/David Brown (Silver Spring)


®2016, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved