» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association
» Prince George's County Parks and Recteartion

NEWS!
2018 Golf Results
Age group medalists from the MSO golf tournament held Oct. 1 at the Laytonsville Golf Course in Gaithersburg. Men 55-69 played from blue tees; men 70 and above and women 50-59 played from the white tees; women 60 and above played from the red tees. All scores are gross.

Top Finishers
Men
1.) Stephen Ferrick (Dayton), 73
Derrik Henry (Washington, D.C.), 73
3.) Doug Katzenbarger (Montgomery Village), 74

4.)
Robert Ingram (Germantown), 75
5.) Charles Rogers (Annapolis), 76
Mark Parker (Silver Spring), 76

Women
1.) Jeanette Kohlhaas (Aldie, Va.), 71
2.) Carol Mattingly (Riva), 82
Susan Pare (Brandywine), 82
4.) Barbara Ship (Rockville), 83
Diane Crowley (Arnold), 83

Medals
Men
55-59
Gold—Robert Ingram (Germantown), 75
Silver—Gary Chao (Rockville), 95

60-64
Gold—Stephen Ferrick (Dayton), 73
Gold—Derrik Henry (Washington, D.C.), 73

Silver—Mark Parker (Silver Spring), 76
Bronze—Douglas Miller (Arnold), 84

65-69
Gold—Steve Schaeffer (Mount Airy), 84
Silver—Stanley Oldroyd (Boyds), 89

70-74
Gold—Thomas Daymont (Severna Park), 80
Silver—Cris Deausen Jr. (Gaithersburg), 93
Bronze—Henry Dahlen (Ellicott City), 96
4.) James Luallen (Mitchellville), 102

75-79
*Gold—Doug Katzenbarger (Montgomery Village), 74
Silver—Charles Rogers (Annapolis), 76
Bronze—David Sheriff (Severn), 79
4.) Ray May (Middletown), 81
5.) Tharackandathil Shanavas (Gaithersburg), 93

80-84
Gold—James Sherwood (Annapolis), 80
Silver—Robert Burkhart (Severn), 82
Bronze—Paul McGee (Derwood), 105
4.) James Harbaugh (Greenbelt), 112

85-89
Gold—William Tonking (Elkton), 85
Silver—Paul McGillicuddy (Baltimore), 92
Bronze—Leo Cox (Rockville), 108

90-94
Gold—Frank Enty (Bowie), 47 (9 holes)

Women
50-54
Gold—Michele Strank (Glenwood), 84
Silver—Mary Ryan (Nottingham), 91
Bronze—Lisa Liem (Rockville), 96

55-59
Gold—Caren Marshall (Rockville), 106

60-64
Gold—Jeanette Kohlhaas (Aldie, Va.), 71
*Gold—Carol Mattingly (Riva), 82

Silver—Barbara Ship (Rockville), 83
Bronze—Janet Mitchell (Gaithersburg), 90
4.) Amy Miller (Arnold), 93
5.) Donna Wieting (Takoma Park), 104

65-69
Gold—Susan Pare (Brandywine), 82
Silver—Diane Crowley (Arnold), 83
Bronze—Katherine Henshaw (Mitchellville), 88
4.) Linda Johnson (Raleigh, N.C.), 91
4.) Meilani Tom (Temple Hills), 92
5.) Carolyn Tabor (Glenarden), 95
6.) Pam Truxal (Clarksburg), 96
7.) Marlyn Glickman (Rockville), 104

70-74
Gold—Janet McCarthy (Leesburg, Va.), 89
Silver—Richetta Johnson (Annapolis), 92
Silver—Susan Thompson (Alexandria, Va.), 92

75-79
*Gold—Carolyn Hudson (Bowie), 86
Silver—Dottie Early (Ijamsville), 101
Bronze—Ceceil Somerville (White Marsh), 147

80-84
Gold—Joan Weyers (Lutherville), 112

85-89
Gold—Ozella Nuckols (Silver Spring), 113

90-94
*Gold—Rosemarie Manger-Tilney (Gaithersburg), 105
Silver—Norma Ferrick (Dayton), 110

*—Indicates new MSO age group record.

Chipping
Men
55-59

Gold—Robert Ingram (Germantown)

60-64
Gold—Mark Parker (Silver Spring)
Silver—Douglas Miller (Arnold)

75-79
Gold—Ray May (Middletown)

80-84
Gold—James Sherwood (Annapolis)

85-89
Gold—Leo Cox (Rockville)

Women
50-54
Gold—Michele Strank (Glenwood)

55-59
Gold—Caren Marshall (Rockville)

60-64
Gold—Amy Miller (Arnold)
Silver—Carol Mattingly (Riva)

Bronze—Donna Wieting (Takoma Park)
4.) Janet Mitchell (Gaithersburg)

75-79
Gold—Carolyn Hudson (Bowie)

Putting
Men
55-59
Gold—Robert Ingram (Germantown)

60-64
Gold—Douglas Miller (Arnold)
Silver—
Mark Parker (Silver Spring)

75-79
Gold—Ray May (Middletown)

85-89
Gold—Leo Cox (Rockville)

Women
50-54
Gold—Michele Strank (Glenwood)

55-59
Gold—Caren Marshall (Rockville)

60-64
Gold—Carol Mattingly (Riva)
Gold—
Amy Miller (Arnold)
Gold—Donna Wieting (Takoma Park)
4.) Janet Mitchell (Gaithersburg)

75-79
Gold—Carolyn Hudson (Bowie)

85-89
Gold—Ozella Nuckols (Silver Spring)

 


®2018, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved