» Home
» Rules & Qualifying
» Entry Forms/Registration
» All-Time Results
» Records
» Our History
» Be a Volunteer!
» Donations & Sponsorships
» National Senior Games
» Commissioners
» Contact Us!

» Howard County Parks and Recreation
» Montgomery County Recreation Dept.
» Montgomery County Parks
» Maryland Recreation
and Parks Association
» Prince George's County Parks and Recteartion

NEWS!
2018 Tennis Results
Results for the MSO tennis tournament, held Oct. 4-6 at Olney Manor Regional Park in Olney:

Singles
Men
50-54
Gold—Don Davis (Potomac)
Silver—Michael Sturniolo (Rockville)

55-59
Gold—Scott Ruble (California)
Silver—Mark Matsko (Arlington, Va.)
Bronze—Chong Choi (Clarksburg)
4.) Edward Miller (Damascus)
5.) Matha Rao (Boyds)
6.) Tony Papel (Silver Spring)
6.) David Stinson (North Beach)

60-64
Gold—Michael Strauss (Chevy Chase)
Silver—William Szymczak (North Potomac)
Bronze—John Sze (Gaithersburg)
4.) James Murduck (Ellicott City)

65-69
Gold—Francis Kreysa (Damascus)
Silver—Jeffrey Roth (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Alexis Nathan (Baltimore)
4.) Jose Kallarackal (Germantown)
5.) Thomas Meyer (Silver Spring)

70-74
Gold—Joseph Touzin (Annapolis)
Silver—John Copenhaver (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Steven Silverstone (Laytonsville)
4.) Renato Amatucci (Harrington, Del.)

75-79
Gold—David Cromer (Bowie)

Silver—Chandra Sekhar (Montgomery Village)
Bronze—Ben Chang (Silver Spring)
4.) Michael Lowenstein (Baltimore)

80-84
Gold—Kent Watkins (Bethesda)
Silver—Peter Schanck (Edgewater)
Bronze—James Harbaugh (Greenbelt)
4.) Leon Bowser (Silver Spring)

85-89
Gold—Donald Blouch (Queenstown)
Silver—Melvin Comet (Catonsville)

90-94
Gold—Russell Fink (Annapolis)

Women
55-59
Gold—Shari Sternberg (Bowie)
Silver—Donna Fox Ciminelli (Riva)
Bronze—Sandra Newman (Bowie)
4.) Jennifer Murduck (Ellicott City)
4.) Brandie Sparr (Lexington Park)
4.) Susanne Wooten (Keymar)

60-64
Gold—Liubov Hubbard (Gaithersburg)

65-69
Gold—Kazue Wickens (Annapolis)
Silver—Joy Kramer (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Monica Merkel (Walkersville)

70-74
Gold—Christine Kamenoff (Annapolis)

80-84
Gold—Frances Flatau (Joppa)

Doubles
Men
55-59
Gold—Dean Floria (North Potomac)/William Szymczak (North Potomac)
Silver—Kenneth Thweatt (Washington, D.C.)/Kevin Spotts (Cheverly)

60-64
Gold—William Gray (Port Republic)/James Borell (Port Republic)

65-69
Gold—Francis Kreysa (Damascus)/Joseph Touzin (Annapolis)

70-74
Gold—Thomas Otto (Hanover, Pa.)/Homer Riggins (Catonsville)

Silver—Steven Silverstone (Laytonsville)/Jerald Freed (Silver Spring)

75-79
Gold—Chandra Sekhar (Montgomery Village)/George Vetticad (Gaithersburg)

80-84
Gold—Kent Watkins (Bethesda)/Peter Schanck (Edgewater)
Silver—James Harbaugh (Greenbelt)/Leon Bowser (Silver Spring)

Bronze—David Brown (Silver Spring)/Burke Reilly (Gaithersburg)

85-89
Gold—Gerald Klauber (Finksburg)/Russell Fink (Annapolis)

Women
50-54
Gold—Virginia King (Lusby)/Colleen Kahl (Dowell)
Silver—Michele Strank (Glenwood)/Sherry Cummings (Marriottsville)

55-59
Gold—Cathy Shields (Annapolis)/Donna Fox Ciminelli (Riva)
Silver—Brandie Sparr (Lexington Park)/Susan Maier (California)

Bronze—Lori Romanek (Sunderland)/Jennifer Arthur (Owings)

60-64
Gold—Loyce Pailen (Beltsville)/Deborah Pugh (Bowie)

Silver—Joy Kramer (Gaithersburg)/Amy Miller (Arnold)

65-69
Gold—Hedy Brandt (Ellicott City)/Hiroyo Fisher (Candia, N.H.)

70-74
Gold—Patricia Weston (Clinton)/Sylvia Okala (Takoma Park)
Silver—Valerie Robertson (Silver Spring)/Sharon Russell (Annapolis)
Bronze—Frances Flatau (Joppa)/Cathie Morrison (Bel Air)

75-79
Gold—Chloe Price (Baltimore)/Suzanne Taff (Lutherville)

Mixed Doubles
55-59
Gold—Jennifer and James Murduck (Ellicott City)
Silver—Susan Maier (California)/Scott Ruble (California)
Bronze—Mary Kreysa (Damascus)/David Brown (Silver Spring)

60-64
Gold—Amy Miller (Arnold)/Ben Chang (Silver Spring)

65-69
Gold—Kazue Wickens (Annapolis)/David Cromer (Bowie)
Silver—David and Ellen Ponder (California)

70-74
Gold—Sylvia and Michael Okala (Takoma Park)
Silver—Lucious Reid (New York, N.Y.)/Patricia Weston (Clinton)


®2018, Maryland Senior Olympics. All content, logos and rights are reserved